Friday, May 26, 8pm: Valerie Kuehne and the Wasps Nests at Magnolia Loft, 238 Brookside Ave, 3rd Floor, Boston, MA, with Fawn, DANS, Audrey Harrer, $10 suggested donation

Wednesday, May 31, 8pm: Valerie Kuehne and the Wasps Nests presented by Sonic Circuits at Rhizome DC, 6950 Maple St NW, Washington, DC, $10, with X & Y (but not Z)

Sunday, June 11, 8pm: reunion show with Food Will Win the War at The Knitting Factory, 361 Metropolitan Ave, Brooklyn, NY, opening for Ha Ha Tonka and Trapper Schoepp, tickets $12 adv./$15 at the door

Friday-Sunday, July 21-23: thingNY: 10 Years in the (Music) Making, a sound installation by thingNY at Harvestworks Digital Media Art Center, 596 Broadway #602, New York, NY

Tuesday, July 25, 7pm: Bill Steely at Rockwood Music Hall, 196 Allen St, New York, NY, no cover

Wednesday, July 26, 8pm: Valerie Kuehne and the Wasps Nests at Spirit, 242 51st St, Pittsburgh, PA, opening for Lydia Lunch, tickets $15

Sunday, September 10, 11am and 3pm: LUCERNE FESTIVAL Young Performance Project premiere at Lucerne Hall in KKL Luzern, Europaplatz 1, Lucerne, Switzerland, tickets 10 and 20 CHF

Tour with Hildegard Lernt Fliegen and the Orchestra of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ALUMNI, presenting “The Big Wig
Tuesday, November 21, 9pm in the Großer Saal in the Elbphilharmonie, Platz der Deutschen Einheit 1, Hamburg, Germany, tickets 10-57€
Friday, November 24, 8pm at Philharmonie Essen, Huyssenallee 53, Essen, Germany, tickets 33€
Saturday, November 25, 9pm at the LUCERNE FESTIVAL Piano-Festival at Lucerne Hall in KKL Luzern, Europaplatz 1, Lucerne, Switzerland
Sunday, November 26, presented by BeJazz and Bee-Flat at Turbinensaal in Dampfzentrale, Marzilistrasse 47, Bern, Switzerland


 Archives
Click for 20162015, 20142013201220112010200920082007, or 2006 shows

Friday, May 19 and Saturday, May 20, 8pm: Rhymes With Opera presents Bonnie Lander‘s experimental opera Coping Mechanisms at 124 Bank Street Theatre, 124 Bank St, New York, NY, $18

Wednesday, May 10, 9:15pm: Hildegard Lernt Fliegen and the Orchestra of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ALUMNI present “The Big Wig” at Schaffhauser Jazzfestival at Stadttheater Schaffhausen, Herrenacker 23, Schaffhausen, Switzerland, festival pass 125 CHF

Saturday, May 6, 7pm: Hildegard Lernt Fliegen and the Orchestra of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ALUMNI present “The Big Wig” at Offbeat Jazzfestival Basel at Musical Theater Basel, Feldbergstrasse 151, Basel, Switzerland, tickets 30-90 CHF

Friday, April 28, 7pm: Bill Steely house concert in New Rochelle, NY, email me for more info

Saturday, March 11, 10pm: 50 Shades of Green benefit show for Thomas P. Cloherty Family Education Fund at Ulysses’ Folk House, 95 Pearl St, New York, NY

Wednesday, March 1, 7pm: Bill Steely at Rockwood Music Hall, 196 Allen St, New York, NY

Saturday, February 25 with Valerie Kuehne and the Wasps Nests: 8:30pm @ Spectrum, 121 Ludlow St, 2nd floor, New York, NY

Wednesday, February 22, 7pm: Goldenchild at Rockwood Music Hall, 196 Allen St, New York, NY

Cross-country tour with Valerie Kuehne and the Wasps Nests
Mon Jan 16, 8pm: Station Pemail me for address, Pittsburgh, PA, with slowdangerSpitline, Diaphony, $5-15
Tue Jan 17, 8pm: The Spot Tavern, 409 S. 4th St, Lafayette, IN
Wed Jan 18, 9pm: El Leñador, 3124 Cherokee St, St. Louis, MO, with The Lonely Procession, Negative Spaces, Freaky Steve, Mister Ben, $5, 21+
Thu
Jan 19, 7pm: The Drugstore, 3948 Main St, Kansas City, MO, with Christina Silvius, Goo-Witch, King of Herrings
Fri Jan 20, 6pm: WSU SHIFTSPACE, 416 S. Commerce St #102, Wichita, KS, with Matter Under Mind, Evasive Flowers, Athena Kerr + Christopher Flores, Noam Faingold, donations after expenses go to Planned Parenthood
Sat Jan 21, 7pm: Individual Artists of Oklahoma Gallery, 706 W. Sheridan Ave, Oklahoma City, OK, with Kali Ra, Oscillator, Dråsa, $8-10
Sun Jan 22, doors 9pm, show 10pm: The Home Dome, Oak Cliff neighborhood (email me for address), Dallas, TX, with WYAT and Akkolyte, $5-10
Mon Jan 23, 9pm: Notsuoh, 314 Main St, Houston, TX, with :::kai/ros::: and Value Merchants, free show
Tue Jan 24, 8pm: Carousel Lounge, 1110 E. 52nd St, Austin, TX, with Wank Tribe (Run PMS and others) and The Mood Illusion, $5-15
Wed Jan 25, 7:30pm: High Wire Arts, 326 W Josephine St, San Antonio, TX, with Hyperbubble, $10
Thu Jan 26: 501 Bar & Bistro, 501 Texas Ave #16, El Paso, TX with Murmur Collective
Fri Jan 27, 7:30pm: Exploded View, 197 E. Toole Ave, Tucson, AZ, with Algae & TentaclesVicki Brown, Jokeharmonica
Sat Jan 28, 12pm: 4th annual Oh My Ears Marathon Concert at The Mesa Arts Center, 1 E. Main St, Mesa, AZ, $20
Sun Jan 29, 7pm: Cultura Gallery, 6340 El Cajon Blvd, San Diego, CA, with The Shade Asked the Shadow (Borden/Flato/Menegon), Xavier Ramirez, Madison Greenstone and Marta Tiesenga, visuals by !ZeuqsaV!, $10
Mon Jan 30, 7pm: Nett Nett, 1911 Calle 3ra, Suites 6 & 7, Tijuana, BC, Mexico, with The Shade Asked the Shadow (Borden/Flato/Menegon) and Roberto Romero-Molina, 50 pesos
Tue
 Jan 31: Automata, 504 Chung King Court, Los Angeles, CA, with Copán, Rachel Mason, Tora Kim, Nathan Bockelman, Sara Debevec, $10-12
Wed Feb 1, 6:30pm: Starline Social Club, 645 W Grand Ave, Oakland CA, with Amy X Neuburg and IMA, $10-15
Thu Feb 2, 6:30pm: Dagny’s Coffee Company, 1600 20th St, Bakersfield, CA, with Omar Murillo/Brian Lee/Isaac Hedgemon, $5-10 suggested
Fri Feb 3, 7pm: Taylor Junction, Joshua Tree, CA, with The Shade Asked the Shadow and Maximillian
Sat Feb 4, 7pm: Interference Series at The Hive, 2 S. Beaver St, Flagstaff, AZ, $5, with Bel
Sun Feb 5, 7pm: Ocotillo Roomemail me for address, Albuquerque, NM, with Cthulha, Lazarus LetcherMark Weaver, $7
Mon Feb 6, 8:30pm: secret location, email me for address, Denver, CO, with Pineross, The Bipedal Approach, Tyto Alba, $6-10 suggested
Tue Feb 7, 8pm: Project Project, 1818 Vinton St, Omaha, NE, with Screaming Plastic, Big Slur, Bob Bucko Jr., pay what you can
Wed Feb 8, 9pm: Vaudeville Mews, 212 4th St, Des Moines, IA, with Refrigerator, Stroller, Sarin, $5 CANCELED DUE TO PERFORMER ILLNESS
Thu Feb 9: D.A.D.S. (Digital Art Demo Space), 2515 S. Archer Ave, Suite 2, Chicago, IL, with Antibody Corp, KoLyric, Alejandro T. Acierto, Erica Gressman & Mikey McParlane
Fri Feb 10: Georgjz419, 1205 Adams St, Toledo, OH CANCELED DUE TO CURATOR ILLNESS
Sat Feb 11: Palanzo’s, 4614 Liberty Ave, Pittsburgh, PA, with Homing, Giling, Arvid Tomayko, $7
Sun Feb 12: my house, email me for address, Brooklyn, NY, with David Grollman

Wednesday, Jan 11, 8pm: Bill Steely house concert in Larchmont, NY, email me for more info

2016

Thursday, December 15, 7pm: Minnie Dee at The Bitter End, 147 Bleecker St, Manhattan

Sunday, December 11, 5pm: playing in an orchestra concert of religious music at St. Mark’s United Methodist Church, 2017 Beverley Rd, Brooklyn, NY

Wednesday, December 7, 10:45am: Shanna Zell cantorial school recital at Hebrew Union College, 1 W. 4th St, New York, NY

Friday and Saturday, December 2 and 3, 8pm: solo violin & laptop music at Decadent Decay, an experimental dining event by Guerilla Science at Bat Haus, 279 Starr St, Brooklyn, NY, tickets $75 here

Wednesday, November 30, 9pm: Goldenchild at Brooklyn Bazaar, 150 Greenpoint Ave, Brooklyn, NY

Monday, November 28, 6:30pm: thingNY performs an excerpt from our opera This Takes Place Close By at a panel discussion on contemporary opera at The Segal Center in The CUNY Grad Center, 365 5th Ave, New York, NY, free and open to the public

Monday, October 31, 7pm: World/Inferno Friendship Society‘s Hallowmas at Warsaw, 261 Driggs Ave, Brooklyn, NY, tickets $25 here

Saturday, October 29, 7:30pm: accompanying a roving vignette at a Shanghai Mermaid/You Are So Lucky Victorian Séance party at a secret location just outside NYC, tickets $77 or $145

Wednesday, October 26, doors 8:30pm, show 9pm: cameo in Kyra Sims‘s Cross-Current comedy show at Experiment Comedy Gallery, 272 Grand Street, Basement Level, Brooklyn, NY

Tuesday, October 25, 8pm: Tredici Bacci at a Sofar show in a secret location on the Lower East Side, New York, NY

Wednesday, October 19, 12pm: Contemporaneous at Roscoe Brown Playhouse at Bronx Community College, 2155 University Ave, Bronx, NY

Friday, October 7, 7pm: Goldenchild at Rockwood Music Hall, 196 Allen St, New York, NY

Wednesday, September 21, 7pm: Scott Stein album release at Rockwood Music Hall (stage 2), 196 Allen St, New York, NY

Tuesday, September 20:
Doors 7pm (we play at 8pm)Bill Steely at Coffee Music Project Competition Finals at The Studio at Webster Hall, 125 E 11th St, New York, NY, $15 adv., $20 at the door, profits benefit Project Waterfall
Doors 7:30pm (music from 8:30-9pm): thingNY album release at HERE Arts Center, 145 6th Ave, New York, NY, tickets $15 (incl. download), $18 (incl. CD), $30 (incl. limited ed. vinyl)

Monday, September 12, 7pm: Bill Steely at Coffee Music Project Competition Prelims at Pianos, 158 Ludlow St, New York, NY, $10 adv., $12 at the door, profits benefit Project Waterfall

Sunday, September 4, 5pm: Jennifer Harper at Music at the Bartlett Summer Concert Series at Bartlett Arboretum & Gardens, 151 Brookdale Rd, Stamford, CT

Sunday, August 6, 4pm: Bill Steely CD release show at Rockwood Music Hall, 196 Allen St, New York, NY

US tour with World/Inferno Friendship Society, touring with Culture Shock
Wed, July 6, doors 8pm at The Middle East Downstairs, 472-480 Massachusetts Ave, Cambridge, MA, 18+, $15, with Opposition Rising {Facebook event}
Thu, July 7, doors 8pm, show 9pm at Bowery Ballroom, 6 Delancey St, New York, NY, 18+, $20, with Drunken Rampage {Facebook event}
Fri, July 8, doors 7pm, show 8pm at Trocadero, 1003 Arch St, Philadelphia, PA, all ages, $16, with Mischief Brew {Facebook event}
Sat, July 9, 6:30pm at Cattivo, 146 44th St, Pittsburgh, PA, all ages, $15, with Silence {Facebook event}
Sun, July 10, doors 7:30pm, show 8pm at Now That’s Class (presented by The Grog Shop), 11213 Detroit Ave, Cleveland, OH, all ages, $12 adv $15 day of show, with Cypher and Skashank Redemption {Facebook event}
Mon, July 11, 8pm at Majestic Café, Detroit, MI, all ages, $15 {Facebook event}
Tue, July 12, 7pm at 1st Ward Events at The Chop Shop, 2033 W. North Ave, Chicago, IL, 17+, $15, with Voice of Addiction {Facebook event}
Thu, July 14, 8pm at The Crocodile, 2200 2nd Ave, Seattle, WA, all ages, $15, with The Pickpocket Revue {Facebook event}
Fri, July 15 8pm doors, 9pm show at Mississippi Studios, 3939 N. Mississippi Ave, Portland, OR, 21+, $15 {Facebook event}
Sat, July 16, 8pm at Thee Parkside, 1600 17th St, San Francisco, CA, all ages $15
Sun, July 17, 8pm at Oakland Metro Operahouse, 522 2nd St, Oakland, CA, all ages, $15 {Facebook event}
Mon, July 18, doors 7pm, show 8pm at Harlow’s, 2708 J St, Sacramento, CA, 21+, $15-18
Tue, July 19, doors 8pm, show 8:30pm at The Catalyst Atrium, 1011 Pacific Ave, Santa Cruz, CA, 16+, $15 {Facebook event}
Wed, July 20, 8pm at Strummers, 833 E Fern Ave, Fresno, CA, all ages, $15 {Facebook event}
Thu, July 21, 8:30pm at The Casbah, 2501 Kettner Blvd, San Diego, CA, 21+, $15 {Facebook event}
Fri, July 22, 7pm at Yucca Tap Room, 29 W Southern Ave, Tempe, AZ, all ages, $15, with Sad Kid {Facebook event}
Sat, July 23, 9pm at Los Globos, 3040 Sunset Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 18+, $15, with House of Rabbits and MAäSK {Facebook event}
Sun, July 24, 8pm at Constellation Room, 3503 S Harbor Blvd, Santa Ana, CA, all ages, $15, with MAäSK

Sunday, June 26, 8pm with Johnny Kira at The Bitter End, 147 Bleecker St, New York, NY

Thursday, June 23, 7:30pm with Amelia Robinson at The Old Stone House, 336 3rd St, Brooklyn, NY, no cover, donations welcome

Friday, June 17 at 8pm
Sunday, June 19 at 5pm
Dada kam vor Voltaire, a theatrical production by stringsaTTached with music by Jeffrey Young as part of Festspiele Zürich at Miller’s, Seefeldstr. 225, Zürich, Switzerland, 45 CHF (discount prices available)

Saturday, June 11, doors 7pm, show 8pm: Dada kam vor Voltaire, a theatrical production by stringsaTTached with music composed and performed by Jeffrey Young at Gewürzmühle Zug, St. Johannesstr. 40, Zug, Switzerland, 30 CHF, 25 CHF with Legi card

Thursday, June 2, 9pm: Bill Steely @ Otto’s Shrunken Head, 538 E. 14th St, New York, NY

May 1-16, with performances 8pm May 13 and 15: developing Daniel Patrick Fay and Andrew Livingston’s puppet show Point Pleasant: The Legend of the Mothman at Figurteatret i Nordland, J M Johansens vei 23, Stamsund, Norway

Saturday, April 30, 6pm: solo + improv with local musicians (details on Facebook) at Pizdets, Møllergata 37, Oslo, Norway, 100 kr cover

Saturday, April 23, 8pm: improv with Adam Goodwin at Atelier M89, Volkmarsdorf, Leipzig, Germany, email me for the address

Thursday, April 21, 8pm: improv with Adam Goodwin, Penelope Gkika, and Rieko Okuda at a secret venue on Okerstrasse, Berlin, Germany, email me for the address

Sunday, April 10, 7:45pm with Johnny Kira at The Bitter End, 147 Bleecker St, New York, NY

Thursday, April 7, 8pm with Valerie Kuehne and the Wasps Nests at Small Beast at The Owl Music Parlor, 497 Rogers Ave, Brooklyn, NY, $10 suggested donation

Wednesday, April 6, 7pm with Valerie Kuehne and the Wasps Nests at The Brooklyn Experimental Song Revival at Muchmore’s, 2 Havemeyer St, Brooklyn, NY

Friday, April 1, 7:30pm, members of thingNY, Varispeed, and Panoply Performance Laboratory perform Kenneth Gaburo’s LINGUA II: MALEDETTO for virtuosic speakers, invite only at Soft Series at NoMad Loft in New York, NY, email me if you’re interested in attending

Sunday, March 20, 2pm, Memorial Concert for Pierre Boulez as member of the Orchestra of LUCERNE FESTIVAL ACADEMY Alumni, KKL Lucerne Concert Hall, Europaplatz 1, Lucerne, Switzerland, 50 CHF

Saturday, March 5, 8pm with Bill Steely at Bar’Lees, 157 Mamaroneck Ave, Mamaroneck, NY

January 31-February 28: Southern tour with Valerie Kuehne and the Wasps Nests!
Sunday 1/31, 8pm at The Meatlocker, 8 Park St, Montclair, NJ
Monday 2/1, 9pm at Galaxy Hut, 2711 Wilson Blvd, Arlington, VA with Lost Civilizations, $5
Wednesday 2/3, 7:30pm doors and 8pm show at Arcana, 331 W. Main St, Durham, NC, with Cyanotype
Thursday 2/4, 7pm at Art Rat Studios, 1036 Service Ave Ext, Roanoke, VA with Cambria McMillan-Zapf, Jules Vasylenko, Regurgitator, and Post-NeoAbsurdist
Saturday 2/6, 8pm at Eyedrum, 88 Forsyth St SW, Atlanta, GA, $7 with Caleb Herron and Amy O’Dell
Sunday 2/7, 9pm at Syndicate Lounge, 433 20th St S, Birmingham, AL with Iron Giant Percussion and Holland Hopson
Monday, 2/8, 7pm at Offbeat, 151 Wesley Ave, Jackson, MS with Justin Sharp
Tuesday 2/9, 10pm at Circle Bar, 1032 St. Charles Ave, New Orleans, LA
Thursday 2/11, 8pm at Notsuoh, 314 Main St, Houston, TX with Space City Lovers
Friday 2/12, 8pm at Whip In, 1950 IH35 South, Austin, TX, presented by Leisure Tourniquet, with Peter Stopschinski and Ron Titter Band
Saturday 2/13, 9pm at Black Lodge, 212 S. Walton St, Dallas, TX, with FORM, End Games, and Black Taffy
Sunday 2/14, 8pm at Red Brick Bar, 311 E. Main St, Norman, OK with RJ Ballard
Monday 2/15, 9pm doors and 10pm show at Lalaland, 641 W. MLK Jr. Blvd, Fayetteville, AR, with Seven Feathered Aura, $3 or more suggested donation
Tuesday 2/16 at drkmttr, 1116 3rd Ave S, Nashville, TN
Thursday 2/18, 8pm at Copper Top Dive N Dine, 200 Oakwood Ave NE #Q, Huntsville, AL
Friday 2/19, 8pm: performing Tim Hinck‘s work no. 152 at Barking Legs Theater, 1307 Dodds Ave, Chattanooga, TN, tickets here
Saturday 2/20, 8pm: performing Tim Hinck’s work no. 152 at Barking Legs Theater, 1307 Dodds Ave, Chattanooga, TN, tickets here
Sunday 2/21, 2pm at Ackland Art Museum at UNC, 101 S Columbia St, Chapel Hill, NC
Tuesday 2/23 featured act at an open mic at 123 Pleasant Street, 123 Pleasant St, Morgantown, WV, with Michael Ibrahim
Wednesday 2/24, 9pm at Spirit, 242 51st St, Pittsburgh, PA, free show with Arvid Tomayko, Molinaro/Cook/Garofalo, and Ouais
Thursday 2/25, 8pm at The Trauma Salon presented by The Super Coda at Panoply Performance Laboratory, 104 Meserole St, Brooklyn, NY
Friday 2/26, 7pm, improvising at XFest 2016 at Holyoke City Hall Ballroom, 536 Dwight St, Holyoke, MA
Saturday 2/27, 7pm, improvising at XFest 2016 at Holyoke City Hall Ballroom, 536 Dwight St, Holyoke, MA
Sunday 2/28, 2pm, band set at XFest 2016 at The Arts Block, 289 Main St, Greenfield, MA 
Monday 2/29, 8:30pm at Outpost 186, 186 1/2 Hampshire St, Cambridge, MA with Mitchell Ahearn and Andria Nicodemou + Marios Nicolaides

Saturday, January 30, 4pm: The World/Inferno Friendship Society at Starland Ballroom, 570 Jernee Mill Rd, Sayreville, NJ, tickets $20 adv/$25 day of show, with Catch 22, With The Punches, and many more

Thursday, January 28, 8pm: Valerie Kuehne and the Wasps Nests at The Trauma Salon presented by The Super Coda at Panoply Performance Laboratory, 104 Meserole St, Brooklyn, NY

January 10-23: Southwest Tour with Paul Pinto!
Sunday 1/10, 7pm at Dancelab Tijuana, Av. Miguel Aléman Valdés 2612, Tijuana, B.C. México, 50 pesos
Monday 1/11, 7:30pm at La Covacha Foro, Calle 3ra. #350 int. 5A, Zona Centro, Ensenada, B.C. México, 70 pesos
Tuesday 1/12, 8pm: Patriots opera at The Loft at UCSD, 9500 Gilman Dr, La Jolla, CA, free show
Wednesday 1/13, 7pm: Patriots opera at The Low Gallery, 1878 Main St, San Diego, CA, $5
Saturday 1/16, 8pm: Patriots opera at Art Share L.A., 801 E. 4th Place, Los Angeles, CA, $10
Friday 1/22, 8pm: work showing from Jan 17-22 residency with Orange Theatre at Orange Theatre, 1711 W. Culver St. Unit 7, Phoenix, AZ
Saturday 1/23, 12-10pm: Patriots opera at 3rd annual Oh My Ears Marathon Concert at The Mesa Arts Center, 1 E. Main St, Mesa, AZ, $16

Friday, January 8, 8pm: Valerie Kuehne and the Wasps Nests at Hell Phone, 247 Varet St, Brooklyn, NY, presented by GAMBAZine

2015

Sunday, December 27, 7pm: The World/Inferno Friendship Society at Revolution Music Hall, 140 Merrick Rd, Amityville, NY, $15 adv, $17 day of show, ages 16+

Saturday, December 26, 7pm: The World/Inferno Friendship Society at The Stone Pony, 913 Ocean Ave, Asbury Park, NJ, with The Bouncing Souls, $27.50 adv, $30 at the door

Tuesday, December 22, 8:30pm: Valerie Kuehne and The Wasps Nests at Title:Point‘s Salon at the Silent Barn, 603 Bushwick Ave, Brooklyn

Friday, December 18, 8pm: Valerie Kuehne and The Wasps Nests at My Life in the Bush of Ghosts, 35 N Chestnut St, Apt 2, New Paltz, NY

Monday, December 14, 7pm: Jennifer Harper EP release show at Rockwood Music Hall, 196 Allen St, Manhattan

Sunday, December 13, 6pm: Händel’s Messiah Part 1 and other holiday music at St. Therese of Lisieux R.C. Church, 1281 Troy Ave, Brooklyn

Thursday, December 3, 8pm: Valerie Kuehne and The Wasps Nests album release show at JACK, 505 1/2 Waverly Ave, Brooklyn

Saturday, November 28, 8pm: Joe Young & Friends at The Way Station, 683 Washington Ave, Brooklyn

Monday, November 23, 8pm: Valerie Kuehne and The Wasps Nests at The Trauma Salon presented by The Super Coda at Panoply Performance Laboratory, 104 Meserole St, Brooklyn

Saturday, November 21, 7pm: Food Will Win the War EP release show at Union Pool, 484 Union Ave, Brooklyn, with Ellen O

Thursday, November 19, 8pm: Sara Banleigh at L.I.C. Bar, 45-58 Vernon Blvd, Long Island City (Queens)

Saturday, November 7, 9pm: Food Will Win the War at Paul Smith’s College, 7777 New York 30, Brighton, NY

Friday, November 6, 7pm: Food Will Win the War at Magnolia Loft, 238 Brookside Ave, 3rd Floor, Boston, MA, with Silverteeth and Moody Judy, no cover

Friday, October 31, 7pm: World/Inferno Friendship Society Hallowmas show at Warsaw, 261 Driggs Ave, Brooklyn, $25, with Karla Rose and the Thorns and Vic Thrill

Sunday, October 18, 7pm: solo at _TORUS_PORTA, 113 Stockholm St Storefront 1A, Brooklyn, $5-10, with Joey Molinaro, She the Moon, He the Sun, Dean Cercone, Spreaders, and Rowan Katz

Sunday, October 11, 7pm: Goldenchild at The Living Room, 134 Metropolitan Ave, Brooklyn, NY, $10 adv/$12 at the door

Wednesday, October 7, 8pm: solo at the Brooklyn Experimental Song Carnival at Panoply Performance Laboratory, 104 Meserole St, Brooklyn, $5-15, with Ellen O, Anaïs Maviel, and Naked Roots Conducive

Thursday, September 24, 9pm and Friday-Sunday, September 25-27, 8pm: official premiere run of thingNY‘s opera This Takes Place Close By @ Knockdown Center, 52-19 Flushing Ave, Maspeth (Queens), NY, tickets $15 before Sept. 10, $20 thereafter

Saturday, August 29, 8pm: music of Paul Pinto and other Jersey City composers with Con Vivo Music @ The Brightside Tavern, 141 Bright St, Jersey City, NJ, free, 2 item minimum

Thursday, August 27, 8pm: experimental solo performance @ The Trauma Salon presented by The Super Coda at Panoply Performance Laboratory, 104 Meserole St, Brooklyn

Friday, July 31, 7pm: Bill Steely @ Horseshoe Harbor Yacht Club, 65 Park Ave, Larchmont, NY, members only

European solo mini tour!
Tuesday, 7/21, 8pm: Centrum Amarant, Słowackiego 19/21, Poznań, Poland, 10 PLN
Wednesday, 7/22, 7:30pm: LoopHole, Boddinstrasse 60, Berlin, Germany, entry by donation
Friday, 7/24, 9pm: Galerie Bohai, Wilhelm-Bluhm-Str. 38, Hannover, Germany, entry by donation
Sunday, 7/26, 4:30pm: PLAY PARK. Speech & Branch picnic presented by PLAY Plattform, Mainufer, Frankfurt am Main, Germany, free, detailed location by emailing PLAY

European tour with World/Inferno Friendship Society
Wednesday, 6/24, 8pm doors/9pm show: Schlachthof (Kesselhaus), Murnaustr. 1, Wiesbaden, Germany, 10€ adv./13€ at the door
Thursday, 6/25, 3pm: Youth Brigade Festival at FZW, Ritterstr. 20, Dortmund, Germany, 5€
Friday
, 6/26, 8:30pm: Jahninselfest, Jahninsel, Regensburg, Germany, 10€ day/13€ both days
Saturday
, 6/27: Fusion Festival at Kulturkosmos Müritz e.V., Am Flugplatz, Lärz, Germany, sold out (tickets available only by lottery in December 2014)
Sunday
, 6/28, 8pm: 1000FRYD, Kattesundet 10, Aalborg, Denmark, 50 kr.
Tuesday, 6/30, 7pm: Tower, Herdentorsteinweg 7a, Bremen, Germany, 12€
Wednesday, 7/1, 8pm: Hafenklang, Grosse Elbstr. 84, Hamburg, Germany, 10€ adv./12€ at the door
Thursday, 7/2, 8pm: SO36, Oranienstr. 190, Berlin, Germany, 12€ adv./14€ at the door
Friday, 7/3, 9pm: Cafe Glocksee, Glockseestr. 35 (rear court), Hannover, Germany, 14€ adv.
Saturday, 7/4: Mighty Sounds Festival, Čápův dvůr, Tábor, Czech Republic, CZK 1290
Sunday, 7/5: Zoro, Bornaische Str. 54, Leipzig, Germany
Monday, 7/6: T-Keller, Geismar Landstr. 19, Göttingen, Germany
Tuesday, 7/7, 8:30pm: K4 (Zentralcafé im Künstlerhaus), Königstr. 93, Nürnberg, Germany, 12€
Wednesday, 7/8, 9pm: Chelsea, Lerchenfeldergürtel, U-bahnbögen 29-32, Vienna, Austria, 14€ adv./17€ at the door
Thursday, 7/9, 8pm: Explosiv, Bahnhofgürtel 55a, Graz, Austria, with ants!, 13€/11€ using spark7
Friday, 7/10, 7:30pm: Dynamo, Wasserwerkstr. 21, Zürich, Switzerland, 20 CHF
Saturday, 7/11, 8pm: Komma Sommerfest, Maillestr. 5-9, Esslingen am Neckar, Germany
Sunday, 7/12, 8pm: AZ, Hackländerstr. 5, Aachen, Germany, 10€
Monday, 7/13, 7pm: The Owl Sanctuary, 25 Cattle Market St, Norwich, UK, £5 adv./£7 at the door
Tuesday, 7/14, 7pm: O2 ABC 2, 300 Sauchiehall St, Glasgow, UK, ages 14+, £11.25
Wednesday, 7/15, 7:30pm: Exchange, 72-73 Old Market, Bristol, UK, ages 14+, £8 adv.
Thursday, 7/16, 7pm: Underworld, 174 Camden High St, London, UK, ages 14+, £13.50
Friday, 7/17, 9pm: Druckluft, Förderturm 27, Oberhausen, Germany, 8€

Monday, June 22, 9pm: Serenade @ Carroll Place, 157 Bleecker St, Manhattan, $115-150

Saturday, June 6, 12:30pm: solo @ Grattan Street Performance Block Party at Bushwick Open Studios, Grattan Street between Bogart and Morgan, Brooklyn, free

Saturday, May 30, 8pm: thingNY @ Dennis Sullivan curates theatrically driven experimental music at JACK, 505 1/2 Waverly Ave, Brooklyn, NY, $15

Monday, May 11, 9pm: Serenade @ Carroll Place, 157 Bleecker St, Manhattan, $115-150

Sunday, May 3, 3pm: Westchester Oratorio Society performs Mozart @ South Salem Presbyterian Church, 111 Spring St, South Salem, NY

Sunday, April 26, 7:30pm: thingNYSilent Barn Public Meeting XIII / Musicians Against Police Brutality: A Benefit for the Family of Akai Gurley at Silent Barn, 603 Bushwick Ave, Brooklyn, $10 donation benefits Akai Gurley’s family

Wednesday, April 22, 7pm: performing with Rachel Mason to accompany her film The Lives of Hamilton Fish @ The Corcoran School presents at Hammer Auditorium at George Washington University Foggy Bottom Campus, 500 17th St NW, Washington, DC

West x Southwest Solo Tour!
Saturday, 4/4, 7:30pm @ Berkeley Arts, 2133 University Ave, Berkeley, CA, with Three ThirdsMoe Staiano, and improvisers including Ela Polak and Adam Adhiyatma
Tuesday, 4/7, 7pm @ MorYork, 4959 York Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, with Eric KM ClarkOdeya Nini + Archie CareyLeyna Marika Papach
Wednesday, 4/8, 8pm @ Lucio Menegon‘s New Sounds & Visions series at Beatnik Lounge, 61597 Twenty-Nine Palms Hwy, Joshua Tree, CA
Thursday, 4/9, 7:30pm @ Exploded View Microcinema, 197 E Toole, Tucson, AZ with Algae and Tentacles and Robert Anthony Villa and friends, $5
Friday, 4/10, 7pm @ Orange Theatre, 1711 W Culver St, Phoenix, AZ, with The Hill in Mind (album release), The StakesCaptain SqueegeeJerusafunk, OpenScore
Saturday, 4/11, 8pm @ Firecreek Coffee, 22 E Route 66, Flagstaff, AZ, with Static Announcements, The Ryan Stigmon Jazz Project, Joshua HillElizabeth Kennedy BayerMegyn Neff, and an installation by Malena Lou
Monday, 4/13, 1pm @ Santa Fe University of Art and Design, 1600 St Michaels Dr, Santa Fe, NM
Wednesday, 4/15, 8pm @ The Atlas Theater, 709 16th St, Greeley, CO
Thursday, 4/16, 11am @ Laramie County Community College, 1400 E College Dr, Cheyenne, WY (lecture recital in Bryan Christian‘s Introduction to Music class)
Friday, 4/17, 8pm @ Christian Asplund‘s Avant GaRawge, 1182 Locust Circle rear garage entrance, Provo, UT, free
Sunday, 4/19, 7pm @ The Holland Project, 140 Vesta St, Reno, NV, with Oh Gnosis!, MetalQuarantine, N8-Bit, and visuals by Dr. Dilworth
Monday, 4/20, 7pm @ Luna’s Cafe, 1414 16th St , Sacramento, CA, performing with Berlin Duo (Edward Schocker + Suki O’Kane), with Jason Galbraith Quartet and Ochs-Robinson Duo
Tuesday, 4/21, 7pm @ Center for New Music, 55 Taylor St, San Francisco, CA, with Fletcher PrattRITUAL 1 Reprise (Suki O’Kane + Katherine McDonald + 1 more), and Phillip Greenlief + Lisa Mezzacappa + Ela Polak

Thursday, April 2, 8pm: thingNY performs Gelsey Bell‘s Rolodex @ Experiments in Opera at Roulette, 509 Atlantic Ave, Brooklyn, $20/$15 students, seniors, & Roulette members

Friday, March 20, 8:40pm: performing with Rachel Mason to accompany her film The Lives of Hamilton Fish @ Queens World Film Festival at Museum of the Moving Image, 36-01 35th Ave, Astoria (Queens), $12/$9 seniors & students, or get a festival pass

Sunday, March 15, 5:30pm: thingNY @ New Music Bake Sale at Roulette, 509 Atlantic Ave, Brooklyn

Saturday, March 14, 7pm: performing with Rachel Mason to accompany her film The Lives of Hamilton Fish @ Hudson Opera House, 327 Warren St, Hudson, NY $15/$12 members

Saturday, March 7, 7pm: Paul Pinto‘s Thomas Paine in Violence @ HERE, 145 6th Ave, Manhattan

Friday, March 6, 7pm: Paul Pinto‘s Thomas Paine in Violence @ HERE, 145 6th Ave, Manhattan

Wednesday, February 25, 8pm: Bill Steely @ Vintage 1891 Kitchen, 2098 Boston Post Road, Larchmont, NY

Friday, February 20, 8pm: thingNY + Helado Negro @ Advent Library Concert Series at Church of the Advent, 30 Brimmer St, Boston, MA, $10 suggested donation

Wednesday, February 18, 7:30pm: thingNY + Helado Negro @ Ecstatic Music Festival at Merkin Concert Hall, 129 W 67th St, Manhattan

Friday, February 6, 9:30pm: Food Will Win the War @ The Grand Victory, 245 Grand St, Brooklyn

Monday, February 2, 7pm: improv duo with Jonathan Wood Vincent at _TORUS_PORTA, 113 Stockholm St Storefront 1A, Brooklyn, no cover

Thursday, January 29, 6pm: performing with Rachel Mason to accompany her film The Lives of Hamilton FishAlbany Institute of History and Art, 125 Washington Avenue, Albany, NY, free

Saturday, January 24, 5pm: performing with Rachel Mason to accompany her film The Lives of Hamilton FishPutnam History Museum, 63 Chestnut Street, Cold Spring, NY, $5 members/$10 general

Saturday, January 18:
-5pm: Duke Guillaume‘s Metropolitan Gospel Big Band @ Assemblywoman Rodneyse Bichotte‘s inauguration at Walt Whitman Theatre at Brooklyn College, 2900 Campus Rd, Brooklyn, free but RSVP required
-9pm: This Ambitious Orchestra @ 5th annual Oh! You Pretty Things Elvis/Bowie Bash at Le Poisson Rouge, 158 Bleecker St, Manhattan, $10 early bird/$15 adv./$20 day of show, 21+

Saturday, January 17, 8pm: solo performance @ Home Audio/my birthday show at my apartment, email me for the address, Clinton Hill, Brooklyn

2014

Saturday, November 22, 5pm: Food Will Win the War @ IOTA Club & Cafe, 2832 Wilson Blvd, Arlington, VA, $12, 21+

November tour with World/Inferno Friendship Society
Sunday, 11/2, 2:30pm: Voodoo Music Experience 2014 (Carnival Stage), City Park, 1 Palm Drive, New Orleans, LA, single day admission $73, packages available
Tuesday, 11/4, 7pm: Fitzgerald’s (Downstairs), 2706 White Oak Drive, Houston, TX, $10/$12 day of show/$14 box office, all ages
Thursday, 11/6: Holy Mountain, 617 E 7th St, Austin, TX, entrance only with festival pass
Saturday, 11/8, 9pm: Three Links, 2704 Elm St, Dallas, TX, $17-20, all ages
Monday, 11/10, 6:30pm: Rampage Fest: Fall Edition at Pub Rock Live, 8505 E Roosevelt St, Scottsdale, AZ, $12-15, all ages
Wednesday, 11/12: The Slidebar Rock-n-Roll Kitchen, 122 E Commonwealth Ave, Fullerton, CA, no cover, 21+
Thursday
, 11/13, 8pm: Los Globos, 3040 Sunset Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, $13-15, all ages
Friday, 11/14, 7pm: Zami Co-op, 807 Laurel St, Santa Cruz, CA, all ages
Saturday, 11/15, 8pm: Oakland Metro Operahouse, 630 3rd St, Oakland, CA, $12, all ages
Sunday, 11/16, 8pm: The Command Center, 2630 Union St, Oakland, CA, $8, all ages

Monday, November 3, 7:30pm: solo @ El Rincón Social (presented by Imaginary Values), 3210 Preston St, Houston, TX, $5-10 suggested

Monday, October 20, 8pm: improv with Jill BurtonRobert DickAndrew DruryShoko Nagai @ Soup & Sound series, rsvp for the address, Brooklyn

Saturday, October 18, 6pm: Duke Guillaume‘s Metropolitan Gospel Big Band CD Release @ The Temple of Restoration, 515 Dean St, Brooklyn

Wednesday-Saturday, October 8-11, 7:30pm: RoseAnne Spradlin‘s g-h-o-s-t c-r-o-w-n (working title) @ New York Live Arts, 219 W. 19th St, Manhattan, $30 (select $15 seats available)

Friday, September 19, 10pm: Food Will Win the War @ Bklyn Rod & Gun, 59 Kent Ave, Brooklyn

Wednesday, August 27, 10pm: Food Will Win the War August residency @ Pete’s Candy Store, 709 Lorimer St, Brooklyn

Wednesday, August 20, 10pm: Food Will Win the War August residency @ Pete’s Candy Store, 709 Lorimer St, Brooklyn

Saturday, August 16, 8pm: Valerie Kuehne returns @ Panoply Performance Laboratory, 104 Meserole St, Brooklyn

Wednesday, August 13, 10pm: Food Will Win the War August residency @ Pete’s Candy Store, 709 Lorimer St, Brooklyn

Wednesday, August 6, 10pm: Food Will Win the War August residency @ Pete’s Candy Store, 709 Lorimer St, Brooklyn

Wednesday, July 30, 9:30pm: Scott Stein @ The Duplex, 61 Christopher St, Manhattan

Wednesday, July 23, 9:30pm: This Ambitious Orchestra @ 54 Below, 254 W 54th St, Manhattan, $25-50

Saturday, July 12, 7:30pm: thingNY @ Second Saturday Staten Island at Snug Harbor Cultural Center, 100 Richmond Terrace, Staten Island

Thursday, July 10, 7pm: Bill Steely @ Flint Park, Larchmont, NY, free

Sunday, June 29, 12pm: Anti-Social Music Works-in-Progress-Free-For-All-Potluck-BBQ, 320 Stratford Rd, Brooklyn, free but bring food

Sunday, June 22, 12:30pm: thingNY + Face the Music @ The Queens Museum, New York City Building, Flushing Meadows Corona Park, Queens, free with admission entry ($8 suggested)

Thursday, June 19, 8pm: music of Andrew Livingston and Justin Sharp @ thingNY‘s Immediacies Series at The Firehouse Space, 246 Frost St, Brooklyn, NY (entry by donation)

Friday, June 13, 9pm: Minnie Dee @ The Bitter End, 147 Bleecker St, Manhattan

Saturday, June 7, 6:30pm: Food Will Win the War @ Mercury Lounge, 217 E. Houston St, Manhattan, 21+, $10 adv/$12 day of show

Saturday, May 31, 1-5pm: thingNY plays improv and curates music outdoors at Bushwick Open Studios: Grattan St between Bogart St and Morgan Ave, Brooklyn

Friday, May 30, 7pm: Bill Steely @ Otto’s Shrunken Head, 538 E. 14th St, Manhattan

Tuesday, May 27, 7pm: music of Schnittke and Bach @ The Shrine Church of Our Lady of Mt. Carmel, 275 N. 8th St, Brooklyn

Friday, May 23, 7:30pm: music of Jerome Kitzke @ First Presbyterian Church, 124 Henry St, Brooklyn

Monday, May 19, 11pm: Food Will Win the War @ Rockwood Music Hall, 196 Allen St, Manhattan

Saturday, April 26, 7:30pm: thingNY @ New Music Edmonton, Holy Trinity Anglican Church, 10037 84 Avenue, Edmonton, AB T6E 2G5, Canada

Thursday, April 24, 8pm: thingNY @ Bug Incision series at Emmedia, 351 11 Ave. SW, Suite #203, Calgary, AB T2R 0C7, Canada

Saturday, April 12, 9:30pm: Food Will Win the War @ Radio Bean, 8 N Winooski Ave, Burlington, VT 05401

Friday, April 11, 10pm: Food Will Win the War @ Paul Smith’s College, 7777 New York 30, Brighton, NY 12970

Saturday, April 5, 6-10pm: thingNY Fundraiser Party @ Standard ToyKraft, 722 Metropolitan Ave 3rd Floor, Brooklyn, NY 11211

Saturday, March 29, 7pm: Bill Steely @ The Duplex, 61 Christopher St, Manhattan

Saturday, March 22, 10:30pm: Food Will Win the War @ The Plough and Stars, 912 Massachusetts Ave, Cambridge, MA

Thursday, March 2o: music of Dave RuderthingNY‘s Immediacies Series at The Firehouse Space, 246 Frost St, Brooklyn, NY

Monday, March 17, 4pm and 8pm: Streams of Whiskey @ B.B. King Blues Club and Grill, 237 W. 42nd St, Manhattan, $15 adv/$18 day of show

Thursday, March 13, 8pm: Food Will Win the War @ Cafe Nine, 250 State St, New Haven, CT

Friday, March 7, 8pm: Food Will Win the War @ Art House Productions, 1 McWilliams Pl, Jersey City, NJ

Friday, Feb 28, 6pm: Food Will Win the War @ Dangerously Delicious Pies, 2839 O’Donnell Street, Baltimore, MD

Saturday, Feb 22, 9pm: Food Will Win the War @ Pet Rescue, 346 Morgan Ave, Brooklyn

Friday, Feb 21, 8:30pm: solo @ School of Making Thinking Fundraiser House Party, 268 Kosciuszko St, Brooklyn

Sunday, Feb 16, 5pm: Sara Banleigh @ L.I.C. Bar, 45-58 Vernon Blvd, Long Island City (Queens)

Saturday, Feb 15, 8pm: solo @ Home Audio at Martin’s House, 710 Macon St, Brooklyn

Saturday, Feb 8, 8pm: thingNY @ Uncertainty Music Series at Never Ending Books, 810 State St, New Haven, CT

Friday, Feb 7, 8pm: thingNY @ Advent Library Concert Series at Church of the Advent, 30 Brimmer St, Boston, MA, $10 suggested donation

Saturday, Feb 1, 7pm: Food Will Win the War @ The Grand Victory, 245 Grand St, Brooklyn, NY

Friday, Jan 31, 9pm: Food Will Win the War @ The Space Palace, 846 Myrtle Ave, Brooklyn, NY

Saturday, Jan 25, 8pm: thingNY @ NYsoundCircuit Multimedia Salon at The DiMenna Center, 450 W 37th St, New York, NY, $15 general/$25 with open bar

Sunday, Jan 19, 9pm: This Ambitious Orchestra @ Le Poisson Rouge, 158 Bleecker St, New York, NY, $15 advance/$20 day of show

Thursday, Jan 16, 8pm: My birthday show/jam session! @ The Firehouse Space, 246 Frost St, Brooklyn, NY, no cover, donations for the space

Thursday, Jan 2, 8pm: improvised sets @ Friv Move Zamek series at Centrum Kultury Zamek, ul. Św. Marcin 80/82, 61-809 Poznań, Poland

2013

Thursday, December 12
-with thingNY: 7:30 PM @ The Aurora Gallery, 35-18 37th St, 2nd floor, Long Island City (Queens)
-with Food Will Win the War: 10 PM @ Shorewave Haus, 1107 Irving Ave., Apt. 1B, Brooklyn

Friday, November 25 with Sonya Kitchell: 9:45 PM @ 6 PM @ Rockwood Music Hall, 196 Allen St, Manhattan

Friday, November 22 with The Wasps Nests and Valerie Kuehne: 9 PM @ Spectrum, 121 Ludlow St, 2nd floor, Manhattan

Saturday, November 16: thingNY‘s This Takes Place Close By: 7 PM @ The Incubator Arts Project at St. Mark’s Church In-The-Bowery, 131 E 10th St, Manhattan

Friday, November 15: thingNY‘s This Takes Place Close By: 8 PM @ The Incubator Arts Project at St. Mark’s Church In-The-Bowery, 131 E 10th St, Manhattan

Sunday, November 10: thingNY‘s This Takes Place Close By: 7 PM @ thefidget space, 1714 North Mascher St, Philly

Thursday, November 7 with The Wasps Nests and Valerie Kuehne: 8 PM @ Ange Noir Café, 247 Varet St, Brooklyn

Friday, October 25 with Minnie Dee: 5 PM @ Contemporary Art Fair at the Javits Center, 655 W 34th St, Manhattan

Thursday, October 24: Bill Steely album release show: 8 PM @ Bar’Lees, 157 Mamaroneck Ave, Mamaroneck, NY

October tour with The Wasps Nests and Valerie Kuehne
6th, 8pm, Club K, 2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD
7th, 7pm, It Looks Like It’s Open, 13 E Tulane Rd, Columbus, OH
8th, 7pm, Dance Residence, 1912 Woodlawn Ave, Indianapolis, IN
9th, 9pm, Lisa’s Oak St Lounge, 1004 E. Oak St, Louisville, KY
10th, 9pm, Eureka House, 2212 Eureka Terrace, Cincinnati, OH
11th, 7pm, The Chameleon Club, 4114 Hamilton Ave, Cincinnati, OH
12th, 6pm, Space Oddities Chicago (grand opening!), 1007 N California Ave, Chicago, IL
13th, 7pm, Rachel Ellison’s rooftop, Pilsen, Chicago, IL, RSVP to Rachel at ellison.rach@gmail.com
14th, 10:05pm, The Black Sparrow, 223 Main St, Lafayette, IN
16th, 9pm, Trinosophes, 1464 Gratiot Ave, Detroit, MI
17th, 8pm, The Creative Incubator, presented by Spread Art at Detroit Contemporary, 5141 Rosa Parks Blvd, Detroit, MI
18th, 9pm, The Far House, 2606 Packard Rd, Ann Arbor, MI 48104

19th, 9pm, Robinwood Concert House, 2564 Robinwood Ave, Toledo, OH
20th, 8:30pm, Mahall’s, 13200 Madison Ave, Lakewood, OH
21st, 8:30pm, Howlers Coyote Cafe, 4509 Liberty Ave, Pittsburgh, PA

Thursday Oct 3: Italian music at Pizzeria Stella street festival: 4 PM @ 2nd St and Lombard St, Philadelphia, PA

Sunday, September 22 with Johnny Kira: 8 PM @ The Bitter End, 147 Bleecker St, Manhattan

Saturday, September 21 with Minnie Dee and Brandon Maddox: 7 PM @ BeatCancer 35 Live Anniversary Gala atWorld Cafe Live, 3025 Walnut St, Philadelphia, PA, $10 recommended donation

Thursday, September 19 accompanying Paul Pinto on electronics: 8PM @ thingNY‘s Immediacies Series at The Firehouse Space, 246 Frost St, Brooklyn, $10

Tuesday, September 17: Shuffle Foot Theatre presents Pictures at an Exhibition, a showcase of dancing, music, and puppetry: 7:30 PM @ Abrons Art Center, 466 Grand St, Manhattan, $20+ suggested donation

Thursday, September 12 with Food Will Win the War: 9PM @ The Living Room, 154 Ludlow St, Manhattan, no cover

Sunday, September 8 with Food Will Win the War: 8 PM @ Holy Smokes Music and Art Festival at The Silent Barn, 603 Bushwick Ave, Brooklyn

Saturday, September 7 with Food Will Win the War: 3PM @ Poor Farm Fest, 1970 Williamsburg Rd, Williamsburg, WV

Saturday, August 31 with thingNY: 10 PM @ The Incubator Arts Project at St. Mark’s Church In-The-Bowery, 131 E 10th St, Manhattan

Thursday, August 29 with Johnny Kira: 7 PM @ Tenth Rail, 413 10th Ave, Manhattan

Saturday, August 24 with Food Will Win the War: 6:30 PM @ Palaia Vineyards, 10 Sweet Clover Rd, Highland Mills, NY

Friday, August 23 with Food Will Win the War: 9 PM @Helsinki Hudson, 405 Columbia Street, Hudson, NY

Thursday, August 22 with Scott Stein: 9 PM @ The Living Room, 154 Ludlow St, Manhattan

Tuesday, August 20 with Food Will Win the War: 9 PM @Panoply Performance Laboratory, 104 Meserole St, Brooklyn, NY

Sunday, August 18 with Johnny Kira: 8 PM @ The Bitter End, 147 Bleecker St, Manhattan

Saturday, August 3 with thingNY: 7 PM @ Sidewalk Festival of Performing Arts, Artist Village, Detroit, MI

Tuesday, July 30: fundraiser for Violin for Vasculitis: 7:30 PM @ Christ Presbyterian Church, 135 Whitney Ave, New Haven, CT

Sunday, July 28 with Johnny Kira: 8 PM @ The Bitter End, 147 Bleecker St, Manhattan

Saturday, July 27 with thingNY: 10 PM @ The Incubator Arts Project at St. Mark’s Church In-The-Bowery, 131 E 10th St, Manhattan

Thursday, July 25 with Johnny Kira: 7 PM @ Tenth Rail, 413 10th Ave, Manhattan

Monday, July 22 with Sasha Siem: 7:30 PM @ Joe’s Pub, 425 Lafayette St, Manhattan, $15

Sunday, July 14 with Minnie Dee and Brandon Maddox:1 PM @ Shawnee Riverfest 2 at The Shawnee Inn and Golf Resort, 124 Shawnee Inn Dr, Shawnee on Delaware, PA

Saturday, July 13 with Brandon Maddox: 10 PM @ Sarah Street Grill, 550 Quaker Alley, Stroudsburg, PA

Thursday, July 11 with Bill Steely: 8 PM @ Bill’s house, Larchmont, NY

Saturday, June 29 with thingNY: 10 PM @ The Incubator Arts Project at St. Mark’s Church In-The-Bowery, 131 E 10th St, Manhattan

Thursday, June 27 with Food Will Win the War: 8 PM @Tree House Lounge, 1006 Florida Ave NE, Washington, DC

Wednesday, June 26 with Bill Steely: 8 PM @ Bar’Lees, 157 Mamaroneck Ave, Mamaroneck, NY

Sunday, June 23 with Johnny Kira: 8 PM @ The Bitter End, 147 Bleecker St, Manhattan

Friday, June 21: Food Will Win the War split 7″ release!:time tba @ rooftop show at 20 Bayard St in Williamsburg, email me for details, Brooklyn

Thursday, June 20 with Johnny Kira: 7 PM @ Tenth Rail, 413 10th Ave, Manhattan

Election Tour for a Stranger America! Jeff Young and Paul Pinto’s …Patriots… opera on the road, June 1-17
6/1: 8 PM @ The Bridge, 209 Monticello Road, Charlottesville, VA, sliding scale $5-10
6/2: 8 PM @ Motorco (Garage Bar), 723 Rigsbee Ave, Durham, NC, free
6/3: 8 PM @ Conundrum Music Hall, 626 Meeting St, West Columbia, SC, $5
6/4: 8:30 PM @ John Rivers Communications Museum, 58 George St, Charleston, SC, $5 suggested donation
6/5: 8 PM @ house show at 334 NE 12th St, Gainesville, FL
6/6: 9 PM @ Eyedrum presents at Fuse Arts Center, 115 Martin Luther King Drive SW, Suite 225, Atlanta, GA, sliding scale $10-20
6/7: 7:30 PM @ New Dischord Festival at Barking Legs Theater, 1307 Dodds Ave, Chattanooga, TN, $5
6/8: 8:30 PM @ Rachael’s Cafe, 300 E 3rd St, Bloomington, IN, $5
6/9: 8:30 PM @ Experimental Minifest NY:Chicago atConstellation, 3111 N. Western Ave, Chicago, IL, $10
6/10: 7 PM @ The Color Gold, 646 W. Washington St, Madison, WI, $5 suggested donation
6/11: 8:30 PM @ The Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center, 3301 Lemp Ave, St. Louis, MO, $5
6/12: 7:30 PM @ Big Car, 3819 Lafayette Road, Indianapolis, IN, sliding scale $5-15
6/13: 8 PM @ Spread Art Vinewood Residency House, 1465 Vinewood St, Detroit, MI
6/14: 8 PM @ Rubber City Noise CAVE, 68 W. Exchange St, Akron, OH
6/15: 8 PM @ The Inn presented by Alia Musica, 5601 Butler St, Pittsburgh, PA, $8 online/$10 at door
6/16: 8:30 PM @ An Die Musik, 409 N. Charles St, 2nd Floor, Baltimore, MD
6/17: 7:30 PM @ JACK, 505 1/2 Waverly Ave, Brooklyn, NY

Sunday, May 26
-2 PM: Daniel Patrick Fay and Andrew Livingston’s Point Pleasant @ Labapalooza! Festival of New Puppet Theater from the Lab at St. Ann’s Warehouse, 29 Jay St, Brooklyn
-11 PM: with This Ambitious Orchestra @ New Romantics ball at Le Poisson Rouge, 158 Bleecker St, Manhattan

Saturday, May 25:
-8 PM: Daniel Patrick Fay and Andrew Livingston’s Point Pleasant @ Labapalooza! Festival of New Puppet Theater from the Lab at St. Ann’s Warehouse, 29 Jay St, Brooklyn
-10 PM with thingNY @ The Incubator Arts Project at St. Mark’s Church In-The-Bowery, 131 E 10th St, Manhattan

Thursday, May 23: Daniel Patrick Fay and Andrew Livingston’s Point Pleasant: 8 PM @ Labapalooza! Festival of New Puppet Theater from the Lab at St. Ann’s Warehouse, 29 Jay St, Brooklyn

Sunday, May 19 with thingNY:
4 PM @ thefidget space, 1714 North Mascher St, Philly
9 PM @ Andrea Clearfield’s Salon, Philly, email me for the address

Wednesday, May 15 with Johnny Kira: 7 PM @ Tenth Rail, 413 10th Ave, Manhattan

Tuesday, May 14 with Johnny Kira: 6 PM @ art show atPeter Louis Salon and Gallery, 143 E. 57th St, Manhattan

Sunday, May 12
-with the Cornerstone Chorale: 3:30 PM @ Holyrood Church, 715 W 179th St, Manhattan, $12 ($8 students/seniors)
-with Johnny Kira: 8 PM @ The Bitter End, 147 Bleecker St, Manhattan

Friday, May 10: Food Will Win the War split 7″ release!:8 PM @ Garage Mahal, 2024 North Hancock St, Philly

Wednesday, May 8: Lucerne Festival Academy fundraising concert: 7 PM @ Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall, 881 7th Ave, Manhattan

Saturday, May 4 with Food Will Win the War: 8 PM @Teh Olive Garden, 4649 Bronx Blvd, The Bronx

Friday, May 3 with thingNY: 8 PM @ The Firehouse Space, 246 Frost St, Brooklyn

Wednesday, May 1 with Johnny Kira: 7 PM @ Tenth Rail, 413 10th Ave, Manhattan

Sunday, April 21:
-with Johnny Kira: 8:15 PM @ The Bitter End, 147 Bleecker St, Manhattan
-a cabaret performance: 9:30 PM @ Circa Tabac, 32 Watts St, Manhattan

Saturday, April 13 with Food Will Win the War: 10 PM @The Living Room, 154 Ludlow St, Manhattan

Friday, April 12 with Echo Bloom: 8 PM @ St. Mary’s Episcopal Church, Harlem, 521 W 126th St, Manhattan, $25tickets

Saturday, April 6 with Food Will Win the War: 8 PM @The Loft, Somerville, MA, email me for the address, suggested donation

Friday, April 5 with Food Will Win the War: 8 PM @ Upper Jay Art Center, Route 9N, Upper Jay, NY, $10 suggested

Sunday, March 24 with Johnny Kira: 8 PM @ The Bitter End, 147 Bleecker St, Manhattan

Friday, March 22 with Food Will Win the War: 8:30 PM @The Other Farm Brewing Company, 128 E Philadelphia Ave, Boyertown, PA, $7

Sunday, March 17 with Streams of Whiskey: 3 PM @Empire City Casino at Yonkers Raceway, 810 Yonkers Ave, Yonkers, NY

Saturday, March 16 with Streams of Whiskey: 4 PM and 8 PM @ B.B. King Blues Club and Grill, 237 W. 42nd St, Manhattan, $15 adv/$18 day of show

Friday, March 15:
-with Valerie Kuehne: 8 PM @ The Stone, Ave C and 2nd St (northwest corner), Manhattan
-with Streams of Whiskey: 10 PM @ Paddy Reilly’s, 512 2nd Ave, Manhattan

Tuesday, March 12 with Food Will Win the War: 7 PM @Guitars for Israel benefit at Drom, 85 Avenue A, Manhattan, $15

Monday, March 11 with Matt Siffert: 8 PM @ Miller Theatre at Columbia University, 2960 Broadway, Manhattan

Sunday, March 10 with Face the Music: 2 PM @ The Queens Museum of Art, New York City Building, Flushing Meadows Corona Park, Queens

Saturday, March 2 with Sasha Siem: 7:30 PM @ Le Poisson Rouge, 158 Bleecker St, Manhattan, $15 adv/$20 day of show

Sunday, February 24 with Johnny Kira: 8 PM @ The Bitter End, 147 Bleecker St, Manhattan

Thursday, February 21 with thingNY: 7:30 PM @ The Tank, 151 W 46th St, 8th Floor, Manhattan

Wednesday, February 20: hosting and playing at Valerie Kuehne’s birthday show!: 8 PM @ Spectrum, 121 Ludlow St, 2nd floor, Manhattan

Monday, February 18 with thingNY: 7:30 PM @ JACK, 505 1/2 Waverly Ave, Brooklyn

Wednesday, February 13 with Sasha Siem: 8:30 PM @The National Arts Club, 15 Gramercy Park South, Manhattan

Tuesday, February 12 with This Ambitious Orchestra: 9 PM @ Mardi Gras benefit for the LES Girls Club at Le Poisson Rouge, 158 Bleecker St, Manhattan

Sunday, February 10 with Amelia Robinson: 6 PM @Rockwood Music Hall, 196 Allen St, Manhattan

Friday, February 1: solo drone set!: 8 PM @ Spectrum, 121 Ludlow St, 2nd floor, Manhattan

Sunday, January 27 with Johnny Kira: 7:45 PM @ The Bitter End, 147 Bleecker St, Manhattan

Sunday, January 20 with This Ambitious Orchestra: 11PM @ Oh! You Pretty Things Elvis/Bowie Bash at Le Poisson Rouge, 158 Bleecker St, Manhattan, $10 adv./$15 day of show

2012

Monday, December 31 with Streams of Whiskey: 10 PM @ The Royal Huntsman’s Ball at the McKittrick Hotel, 530 W 27th St, Manhattan, $100-300

Saturday, December 22 with This Ambitious Orchestra:11 PM @ A Nightmare Before X-Mas Party at Le Poisson Rouge, 158 Bleecker St, Manhattan, $25 adv./$35 day of show

Sunday, December 16:
-with Amelia Robinson: 7 PM @ Rockwood Music Hall, 196 Allen St, Manhattan
-with Johnny Kira: 9 PM @ The Bitter End, 147 Bleecker St, Manhattan

Saturday, December 15: thingNY presents SPAM v. 3.0:7 PM @ Flushing Town Hall, 137-35 Northern Blvd, Flushing, NY

Monday, December 10 with Isaac Bitton: 6:30 PM @Chanukah Family Festival (starts 4 PM) presented by Chabad of West Palm Beach at CityPlace, 700 S. Rosemary Avenue #200, West Palm Beach, FL, free admission

Sunday, December 9 with Isaac Bitton: 6:15 PM @Chanukah Winter Wonderland (starts 4:30 PM) presented byChabad of South Orlando at The Marketplace at Dr. Phillips, Doctor Phillips, FL, free admission

Saturday, December 8 with Elevator Rose: 8 PM @ JACK(curated by Ron Anderson), 505 1/2 Waverly Ave, Brooklyn, $10

Thursday, December 6 with Food Will Win the War: 10PM (show starts 7 PM) @ The Bowery Electric, 327 Bowery, Manhattan

Food Will Win the War New England tour!
Friday, Nov 30: 9 PM @ AS220, 115 Empire St, Providence, RI, $6
Saturday, Dec 1: 8 PM @ UnchARTed, 66 Merrimack St, Lowell, MA, no cover
Sunday, Dec 2, 8 PM @ Punch’s Alley, Wellesley College, Wellesley, MA, no cover!

Thursday, November 29 with Johnny Kira: 9:30 PM @Two Shotz, 54-11 Northern Blvd, Woodside (Queens), NY

Sunday, November 18 with Johnny Kira: 8:30 PM @ The Bitter End, 147 Bleecker St, Manhattan

Friday, November 16: western sacred music including Bach’s Cantata 170 (Hurricane Sandy fundraiser): 7 PM @ St Thomas Aquinas R. C. Church, 249 9th St, Brooklyn

Thursday, November 15 with Johnny Kira: 9:30 PM @Two Shotz, 54-11 Northern Blvd, Woodside (Queens), NY

Wednesday, November 14: Beasts of Improvisation on Parade: 8 PM @ Washington Street Art Center, 321 Washington St, Somerville, MA, $5-15 suggested donation

Thursday, November 8 with Johnny Kira: 9:30 PM @ Two Shotz, 54-11 Northern Blvd, Woodside (Queens), NY

Tuesday, November 6: New Music Election Night withthingNY (including our Patriots opera) and more: 8 PM @Spectrum, 121 Ludlow St, 2nd floor, Manhattan, suggested $5-20 donation

Thursday, October 25 with Scott Stein: 8 PM @Columbia/Barnard Hillel, 606 W 115th St, Manhattan

Sunday, October 21 with Johnny Kira: 8 PM @ The Bitter End, 147 Bleecker St, Manhattan

Thursday, October 18:
-solo show!: 7:30 PM @ The Hartford Phase Shift series at La Paloma Sabonera, 405 Capitol Ave, Hartford, CT, $5 suggested donation
-with Food Will Win the War: midnight @ CMJ showcase atBowery Electric, 327 Bowery, Manhattan

Wednesday, October 17 with Johnny Kira: 9:30 PM @Sanctuary, 314 W. 39th St, Manhattan

Friday, October 12: Beasts of Improvisation on Parade:8 PM @ Clarendon Hill Presbyterian Church, 155 Powder House Blvd, Somerville, MA, $5-15 suggested donation

Food Will Win the War Southern tour!
Tuesday, Oct 2, 8 PM @ Red Palace, 1212 H St NE, Washington, DC
Wednesday, Oct 3, 7 PM @ Glenwood Coffee and Books, 1310 Glenwood Ave, Greensboro, NC, free show
Thursday, Oct 4, 6 PM @ Albino Skunk Music Festival, 4063 Jordan Rd, Greer, SC
Friday, Oct 5: 8 PM @ Craggie Brewing Company, 197 Hilliard Ave, Asheville, NC
Saturday, Oct 6: 8 PM @ dooGallery‘s Fall Art Party, 205 Holtzclaw St, Unit J, Atlanta, GA
Monday, Oct 8, 8 PM @ Snug Harbor, 1228 Gordon St, Charlotte, NC
Tuesday, Oct 9: 9 PM @ The Camel, 1621 W. Broad St, Richmond, VA, $5
Wednesday, Oct 10, 8 PM @ The Windup Space, 12 W. North Ave, Baltimore, MD
Thursday, Oct 11: 8 PM @ MilkBoy, 1100 Chestnut St, Philadelphia, PA

Saturday, September 29:
-with Streams of Whiskey: 6 PM @ Jersey City Irish Festival, Exchange Place, Jersey City, NJ
-with This Ambitious Orchestra: 10 PM @ BangOn!NYCpresents: The Electro-Rodeo, undisclosed address in Brooklyn, $15 adv/$20 at the door

Friday, September 28 with Food Will Win the War: 7:30 PM @ Mercury Lounge, 217 E. Houston St, Manhattan, 21+, $10 adv/$12 day of show

Wednesday, September 26 with Johnny Kira: 9:30 PM @Sanctuary, 314 W. 39th St, Manhattan

Sunday, September 23 with Johnny Kira: 8 PM @ The Bitter End, 147 Bleecker St, Manhattan

Satuday, September 22 with Food Will Win the War: 9PM @ Bard College at Simon’s Rock, 84 Alford Rd, Great Barrington, MA

Friday, September 21: Jeff Young and Paul Pinto, Patriots, Run for Public Office on a Platform of Swift and Righteous Immigration Reform, Lots of Jobs, and a Healthy Environment: an Opera by Paul Pinto and Jeffrey Young: 8 PM @ Advent Library Concert Series atChurch of the Advent, 30 Brimmer St, Boston, MA, $10 suggested donation

Thursday, September 20, Beasts of Improvisation on Parade with Paul Pinto‘s Anyone’s Story and For Stefanos: 8 PM @ Studio Soto, 10 Channel Center St, Boston, MA, $5-15 suggested donation

Friday, September 14: performing solo and with Pius Strassmann and Urban Mäder: 8 PM @ Atelier für Musik und Kinesiologie, Kasimir-Pfyffer-Strasse 16a, Lucerne, CH

Thursday, September 13: performing solo and withHyoid Ensemble (Fabienne Séveillac and Frauke Aulbert): 8 PM @ La Société de Curiosités, 123 Rue de Clignancourt, Paris, FR

August 18-September 9: Lucerne Festival Academy, Lucerne, CH and Paris, FR

Sunday, August 12 with Minnie Dee and Brandon Maddox: 12 PM @ Shawnee Riverfest at The Shawnee Inn and Golf Resort, 124 Shawnee Inn Dr, Shawnee on Delaware, PA

Friday, August 3: Varispeed presents John Cage’s Empty Words: 8 PM @ Roulette, 509 Atlantic Ave, Brooklyn

Sunday, July 29 with Johnny Kira: 8 PM @ The Bitter End, 147 Bleecker St, Manhattan

Wednesday, July 25 with Daniel Reyes Llinas: 7 PM @

Saturday, July 21 with Food Will Win the War: 8:30 PM @ArtsQuest Center, 101 Founders Way, Bethlehem, PA

Wednesday, July 18 with Food Will Win the War: doors 7:30 PM @ Union Hall, 702 Union St, Brooklyn, $7 tickets

Sunday, July 15:
-with Food Will Win the War: 2 PM @ Red Bull Soundstageat Red Bull Arena, 600 Cape May St, Harrison, NJ
-performing Leah Asher‘s graphic score string quartet: 7 PM @ thingNY‘s Seven Immediacies Series at Vaudeville Park, 26 Bushwick Ave, Brooklyn, $5-15 sliding scale

Saturday, July 14 with Food Will Win the War: 8 PM @The Cloud Club, [email mali@jaggery.org to attend], Boston, MA

Thursday, July 12 with Food Will Win the War: 7 PM @2nd Annual Craft/Beer/Jam at The Greene Space, 44 Charlton St, Manhattan, $15 tickets

Saturday, July 7 with Food Will Win the War: 11:30 AM @Cook-Out NYC on Governor’s Island, NYC

Friday, July 6: This Ambitious Orchestra presents Million Dollar Follies: doors 9 PM, show 10 PM @ House of Yes, 342 Maujer St, Brooklyn

Saturday, June 30 with Streams of Whiskey: 7 PM @ The Dropkick Murphys Charity Auction at Rocky Sullivan’s, 34 Van Dyke St, Brooklyn, $10 suggested donation

June 2-30: residency at The School of Making Thinkingcreating a new show @ The Yellow House in East Branch, NY

Friday, June 1: Streams of Whiskey Album Release!: 10 PM @ Paddy Reilly’s, 512 2nd Ave, Manhattan

Thursday, May 31 with Jason Anastasoff’s Full Body Ensemble and thingNY: 7 PM @ thingNY‘s Seven Immediacies Series at Vaudeville Park, 26 Bushwick Ave, Brooklyn, $5-15 sliding scale

Sunday, May 27 with Streams of Whiskey: 5-6:45 PM @Gaelic Park Irish Fest, 6119 W. 147th St, Oak Forest, IL, tickets$7.20-$26

Saturday, May 26 with Streams of Whiskey: 5-6:30 PM @Gaelic Park Irish Fest, 6119 W. 147th St, Oak Forest, IL, tickets$7.20-$26

Thursday, May 24 with Food Will Win the War: 12:15am (Thursday night) @ The Deli emerging artists showcase atSpike Hill, 186 Bedford Ave, Brooklyn

Wednesday, May 23:
-with Scott Stein: 8 PM @ The Bitter End, 147 Bleecker St, Manhattan
-with Johnny Kira: 9:30 PM @ Sanctuary, 314 W. 39th St, Manhattan

Sunday, May 20 with Johnny Kira: 8 PM @ The Bitter End, 147 Bleecker St, Manhattan

Friday, May 18 with Streams of Whiskey: 11 PM @ The Bitter End, 147 Bleecker St, Manhattan

Beasts of Improvisation on Parade tour, featuring Pat Muchmore!

Tuesday, 5/15, 7 PM @ Yes.Oui.Si., 19 Vancouver St, Boston, MA, $5-15 sliding scale
Wednesday, 5/16, 8 PM @ Intercambio, 756 Chapel St, New Haven, CT, $5-15 sliding scale
Thursday, 5/17, 8 PM @ Vaudeville Park, 26 Bushwick Ave, Brooklyn, $5-15 sliding scale

Thursday, May 10: solo drone set: 8 PM @ Home Audio, 132 St James Place, Brooklyn, no cover

Wednesday, May 9 with Johnny Kira: 9:30 PM @Sanctuary, 314 W. 39th St, Manhattan

Sunday, May 6 with Jen Kosky Dance Theater: 8:30 PM @ Vaudeville Park, 26 Bushwick Ave, Brooklyn, $5-15 sliding scale

Food Will Win the War northern tour
Friday, 4/27, doors 8:30 PM, show 9 PM @ The Monkey House, 30 Main St, Winooski, VT, 21+, $7
Saturday, 4/28, 8 PM @ Upper Jay Art Center, Route 9N, Upper Jay, NY, $10 suggested
Monday, 4/30, 8 PM @ The Red Door’s Hush Hush music series, 107 State St, Portsmouth, NH, $5 suggested

Wednesday, April 25 with Johnny Kira: 9:30 PM @Sanctuary, 314 W. 39th St, Manhattan

Sunday, April 22 with Johnny Kira: 8:15 PM @ The Bitter End, 147 Bleecker St, Manhattan

Saturday, April 21:
-with Minnie Dee and Brandon Maddox: 7:30 PM @ benefit concert for GA3P at Santos Party House, 96 Lafayette St, Manhattan
-with Food Will Win the War: 10:30 PM @ Mercury Lounge, 217 E. Houston St, Manhattan, 21+, $12

Friday, April 20, Two hour solo show!: 6 PM @ The Festival of Narratives at The Gallery at the Piano Factory, produced by The Studio for Interrelated Media at MassArt, 791 Tremont St, Boston, MA, free!

Thursday, April 19, Beasts of Improvisation on Parade 5: 8 PM @ Aviary Gallery, 48 South St, Jamaica Plain, MA, $5-15 suggested donation

Tuesday April 17 with Jen Kosky Dance Theater: 8 PM@ The Gershwin Hotel, 7 E 27th St, Manhattan, $15

Sunday, April 15: This Ambitious Orchestra presents Million Dollar Bottle Follies: doors 2 PM, show 3PM @House of Yes, 342 Maujer St, Brooklyn

Friday, April 13: This Ambitious Orchestra presents Million Dollar Bottle Follies: doors 9 PM, show 10 PM @House of Yes, 342 Maujer St, Brooklyn

Thursday, April 12 performing Georg Friedrich Haas’ 3rd String Quartet: 9 PM @ Experimental Intermedia, 224 Centre St, Manhattan, $4.99

Monday, April 9: acoustic solo violin & voice performance: 8:30 PM @ The Super Coda at Small Beast atThe Delancey, 168 Delancey St, Manhattan

Friday-Sunday, April 6-8: thingNY presents three operas:
ADDDDDDDDD
Jeff Young and Paul Pinto, Patriots, Run for Public Office on a Platform of Swift and Righteous Immigration Reform, Lots of Jobs, and a Healthy Environment: an Opera by Paul Pinto and Jeffrey Young
-Vinko Globokar’s Un Jour Comme Un Autre (1975)
all nights 8 PM @ Moe’s Taxi (a chashama space), 26-15 Jackson Ave, Long Island City, NY, $15/$10 students/$30 weekend pass

Wednesday, April 4 with Food Will Win the War: 8 PM @Groove on Grove, Grove St PATH Plaza, Jersey City, NJ

Saturday, March 31 with Food Will Win the War: 8 PM doors, 9 PM show @ Rock and Roll Hotel, 1353 H St NE, Washington, DC, $10

Friday, March 30 with Food Will Win the War: 8 PM @Nowadays Indie Music Festival at ArtsQuest Center, 101 Founders Way, Bethlehem, PA, $29 single day pass/$45 two day pass (advance prices)

Wednesday, March 28 with Johnny Kira: 9:30 PM @Sanctuary, 314 W. 39th St, Manhattan

Tuesday, March 27: music by Duane Pitre as part ofthingNY‘s Seven Immediacies Series: installation starts 1 PM, performance 7:30 PM @ Vaudeville Park, 26 Bushwick Ave, Brooklyn, $5-15 sliding scale

Sunday, March 25 with Johnny Kira: 8:15 PM @ The Bitter End, 147 Bleecker St, Manhattan

Thursday, March 22 with Food Will Win the War: 9 PM @Cameo Gallery, 93 N. 6th St, Brooklyn

Wednesday, March 21, Beasts of Improvisation on Parade in CT featuring Christian Kobi: doors 8 PM, show 8:30 PM @ 756 Chapel, 756 Chapel St, New Haven, CT

Tuesday, March 20, Beasts of Improvisation on Parade 4 featuring Christian Kobi: 8 PM @ The Whitehaus, email me for the address, Jamaica Plain, MA

Monday, March 19, solo show!: 8 PM @ John Doe, Jr. Used Books and Records, 269 Main St, Greenfield, MA

Sunday, March 18, solo show!: 9 PM @ deddkathaus, email me for the address, Binghamton, NY

Saturday, March 17: St. Patrick’s Day show withStreams of Whiskey: 4 PM and 8 PM @ B.B. King Blues Club and Grill, 237 W. 42nd St, Manhattan

Friday, March 16 with Minnie Dee: 11 PM @ The Bitter End, 147 Bleecker St, Manhattan

Wednesday, March 14 with Johnny Kira: 9:30 PM @Sanctuary, 314 W. 39th St, Manhattan

Thursday, March 8: Purim party with Food Will Win the War: 8:30 PM @ SOB’s, 200 Varick St, Manhattan

Monday, March 5: solo set! at lunchtime!: 12 PM @ The Lemon Grove, 122 Federal Plaza West, Youngstown, OH, free but get some lunch!

Sunday, March 4: solo set!: 8 PM @ Bela Dubby, 13321 Madison Ave, Lakewood, OH, suggested donation

Saturday, March 3 with Scott Stein: 9 PM @ The Tangier, 532 W. Market St, Akron, OH, $50 patron/$25 gen. ad./$15 student

Friday, March 2: solo set!: 9 PM @ Annabell’s Bar and Lounge (organized by Rubber City Noise), 784 W. Market St, Akron, OH, no cover

Tuesday and Wednesday, February 28 and 29 with Jen Kosky Dance Theater: 8 PM @ Triskelion Arts, 118 N. 11th St, Brooklyn, $12

Sunday, February 26 with Johnny Kira: 8 PM @ The Bitter End, 147 Bleecker St, Manhattan

Saturday, February 25 with Scott Stein: 7 PM @ The Bitter End, 147 Bleecker St, Manhattan

Friday, February 24: improvising in XFest: 8 PM @ 119 Gallery, 119 Chelmsford St, Lowell, MA

Thursday, February 23: improvising in flXfest: 7:30 PM @flopera house, email me or flandrew.fleisenberg@gmail.com for the address, Boston, MA

Friday, February 17 with Minnie Dee: 8 PM @ The Living Room, 154 Ludlow St, Manhattan

Wednesday, February 15 with Food Will Win the War: 8PM @ Northern Liberties Winter Music Fest at The Fire, 412 W Girard Ave, Philadelphia, PA, $8, 21+

Tuesday, February 14
-with Kelly Waters: 7 PM @ Arlene’s Grocery, 95 Stanton St, Manhattan
-with This Ambitious Orchestra: 9 PM @ Dances of ViceMoulin Rouge Valentine’s party at Riverside Church, 490 Riverside Drive, Manhattan

Friday, February 10, Beasts of Improvisation on Parade 3: 8 PM @ 119 Gallery, 119 Chelmsford St, Lowell, MA, $5-15 suggested donation

Thursday, February 9 with Corinna Melanie: 7:30 PM @RAW:Boston presents ACTIVATE at The Estate, 1 Boylston Place, Boston, MA, $10

Sunday, February 5 with Johnny Kira: 8 PM @ The Bitter End, 147 Bleecker St, Manhattan

Wednesday, February 1 with Johnny Kira: 9:30 PM @Sanctuary, 314 W. 39th St, Manhattan

Saturday, January 28: Beauty Ballroom official opening party with This Ambitious Orchestra playing Bowie and Elvis: 9 PM @ The Beauty Ballroom, 2015 E. Riverside Dr, Austin, TX, $7 adv./10 day of show, 18+

Thursday, January 26:
-Solo set!: 7 PM @ Church of the Friendly Ghost house show, email me for the location on Willow St, Austin, TX, no cover
-This Ambitious Show: 9 PM @ The Beauty Ballroom, 2015 E. Riverside Dr, Austin, TX, email me to be invited to attend

Monday, January 23: Solo set!: 7 PM @ They, Who Soundseries at AvantGarden, 411 Westheimer Rd, Houston, TX, $5-10 suggested donation

Saturday, January 21: MY BIRTHDAY BASH with solo and group improv with Flandrew FleisenbergEllwood EppsBroadcloth TrioSean Ali, and Mara Mayer + dancers Jen Kosky and Brooke Herr: 9 PM @ Home Audio, 132 St James Place, Brooklyn, no cover

Friday, January 20: This Ambitious Show/fundraiser for trip to Austin: doors 7/show 8 PM and doors 10/show 11 PM @ House of Yes, 342 Maujer St, Brooklyn, $20

Thursday, January 19: thingNY performance at Compendium 2012 Launch: 6 PM @ Vaudeville Park, 26 Bushwick Ave, Brooklyn, no cover

Wednesday, January 18 with Johnny Kira: 10 PM @Sanctuary, 314 W. 39th St, Manhattan, no cover

Sunday, January 15: Oh! You Pretty Things: Bowie + Elvis Birthday Bash with This Ambitious Orchestra: 10 PM @ Le Poisson Rouge, 158 Bleecker St, Manhattan, $15 adv./$20 at the door/$25 for 2 in adv.

Friday, January 13, solo show! and group improv with Broadcloth TrioPaul PintoGelsey Bell, and Matt Samolis: 8 PM @ 756 Chapel, 756 Chapel St, New Haven, CT

Thursday, January 12, Beasts of Improvisation on Parade 2 featuring Gelsey Bell‘s Scaling: 8 PM @Clarendon Hill Presbyterian Church, 155 Powder House Blvd, Somerville, MA, $5-15 suggested donation

Wednesday, January 11 with Food Will Win the War(opening for The Lemonheads): doors 7:30/show 8:30 PM @ The Knitting Factory, 361 Metropolitan Ave, Brooklyn, $22-25

Friday, January 6, XMTWRFS (group improv led byPaul Pinto): 8:30 PM @ LaunchPad, 721 Franklin Ave, Brooklyn

Wednesday, January 4 with Johnny Kira: 9:30 PM @Sanctuary, 314 W. 39th St, Manhattan

2011

Wednesday, December 21: solo set!: 9:30 PM @Sanctuary, 314 W. 39th St, Manhattan

Monday, December 19, XMTWRFS (group improv led by Paul Pinto): 8 PM @ The Super Coda at Small Beast atThe Delancey, 168 Delancey St, Manhattan

Sunday, December 18 with Minnie Dee: 9 PM @ Arlene’s Grocery, 95 Stanton St, Manhattan

Saturday, December 17 with Streams of Whiskey: 10 PM @ The Irish Haven, 5721 4th Ave, Brooklyn

Tuesday, December 13 with Corinna Melanie: 8 PM @The Middle East Upstairs, 472-480 Massachusetts Ave, Cambridge, MA, $9, ages 18+

Solo tour! (with Paul Pinto & Valerie Kuehne)
Wednesday 12/7, 9 PM @ The Red Room, 425 E. 31st St, Baltimore, MD, $6
Thursday 12/8, 7 PM @ The Mr. Roboto Project, 5106 Penn Ave, Pittsburgh, PA, $5
Friday 12/9, 10:30 PM @ house show, email me for address, Oberlin, OH, no cover
Saturday 12/10, 8 PM @ Soundlab, 110 Pearl St, Buffalo, NY, $5-10 suggested donation
Sunday 12/11, 8 PM @ The soundBarn, 330 Maple Lane, Valatie, NY, $5-10 suggested donation

Tuesday, December 6, Beasts of Improvisation on Parade 1: 8 PM @ Aviary Gallery, 48 South St, Jamaica Plain, MA, no cover!

Monday, December 5, solo performance!: 8 PM @ Weirdo Records’ Series on Mondays, 844 Massachusetts Ave, Cambridge, MA, $5 suggested donation (opening for Idiolect, the duo of Steve Norton and Jesse Kaminsky)

Food Will Win the War New England album release tour
Wednesday 11/30, 7:30 PM @ The Outer Space, 295 Treadwell St, Hamden, CT, $3
Thursday 12/1, 9 PM @ The Salon (downstairs), 57 Eddy St, Providence, RI, no cover!
Friday 12/2, 8 PM @ Punch’s Alley, Wellesley College, Wellesley, MA, no cover!
Saturday 12/3, 9 PM @ Empire Dine and Dance, 575 Congress St, Portland, ME, no cover!
Sunday 12/4, 8 PM @ The Middle East Upstairs, 472-480 Massachusetts Ave, Cambridge, MA, $10, ages 18+

Wednesday, November 23 with Johnny Kira: 9:30 PM @Sanctuary, 314 W. 39th St, Manhattan

Sunday, November 20 with Dream Zoo and solo!: 7 PM @ Barbès, 376 9th St, Brooklyn, $10 suggested donation

Thursday, November 17: solo performance!: 8 PM @Home Audio, 132 St James Place, Brooklyn

Wednesday, November 16: Minnie Dee album release:8 PM @ The Living Room, 154 Ludlow St, Manhattan

Monday, November 14: solo performance!: 8 PM @ The Super Coda at Small Beast at The Delancey, 168 Delancey St, Manhattan

Sunday, November 13
thingNY presents In House: 2 PM @ The Voelker Orth Museum, 149-19 38th Ave, Flushing (Queens)
-with Dream Zoo: 5:30 PM @ Conference of Works: Operations and Participations at Vaudeville Park, 26 Bushwick Ave, Brooklyn, suggested donation $5-15

Friday, November 11
-as a guest with Mil’s Trills (children’s music): 3:30 PM @61 Local, 61 Bergen St, Brooklyn
-with thingNY (co-bill with Amy X Neuburg and Todd Reynolds): 8 PM @ The Super Coda at Exapno, 33 Flatbush Ave, Brooklyn

Wednesday, November 9 with Johnny Kira: 9:30 PM @Sanctuary, 314 W. 39th St, Manhattan

Sunday, November 6: Varispeed (including members ofthingNY) performs Robert Ashley’s Perfect Lives: 11 AM-11:30 PM @ the streets of the East Village), Manhattan

Wednesday, November 2 with Streams of Whiskey: 9 PM @ Fiddlesticks, 56 Greenwich Ave, Manhattan

October 17-30: Dream Zoo tour (with Ed Askew and Little Band of Sailors)
Monday 10/17, 9 PM @ Velvet Lounge, 915 U Street NW, Washington, DC, $8 (21+)
Tuesday 10/18, 8 PM @ The Camel, 1621 W. Broad St, Richmond, VA, free show!
Wednesday 10/19, 8 PM @ Magnolia, 507 10th St NW, Charlottesville, VA, free show!
Thursday 10/20, 9 PM @ Marginal Utility Gallery, 319 N. 11th St, 2nd Floor, Philadelphia, PA, free show!
Friday 10/21:
– 8 PM @ The Advent Library Concert Series (Church of the Advent), 30 Brimmer St, Boston, MA, entry by suggested donation
-10 PM @ flopera house, email me or flandrew.fleisenberg@gmail.com for the address, Boston, MA
Saturday 10/22 8 PM @ 119 Gallery, 119 Chelmsford St, Lowell, MA, entry by suggested donation
Monday 10/24, 8:30 PM @ Casa del Popolo, 4873 Boulevard St-Laurent, Montréal, QC, $8
Tuesday 10/25, 8 PM @ Somewhere There, 227 Sterling Road Unit 112, Toronto, ON, $8
Wednesday 10/26, 7 PM @ The DAAC, 115 S. Division, Grand Rapids, MI, $6
Thursday 10/27, 8 PM @ Darkroom Bar, 2210 W. Chicago Ave, Chicago, IL $7 adv/$10 door (21+)
Friday 10/28, 8 PM @ Andrew Rafacz Gallery, 835 W. Washington Blvd, Chicago, IL, free show!
Saturday 10/29, 7 PM @ Wholly Craft, 3169 N. High St, Columbus, OH, free show!
Sunday 10/30 @ ModernFormations, 4919 Penn Ave, Pittsburgh, PA
Monday 10/31, 8 PM Halloween Extravaganza @ The Super Coda at The Delancey, 168 Delancey St, Manhattan

Saturday, October 15: Food Will Win the War album release show! 8 PM @ The Bowery Electric, 327 Bowery, Manhattan, $8

Wednesday, October 12 with Johnny Kira: 9:30 PM @Sanctuary, 314 W. 39th St, Manhattan

Saturday, October 8: singing in Anyone’s Story (a community singing event) by Paul Pinto: 8 PM @ Exapno, 33 Flatbush Ave, Brooklyn

Monday, October 3 with Jeff Young/Scott Stein Duo: 9 PM @ Lido, 2168 Frederick Douglass Blvd, Manhattan

Wednesday, September 28
-as a guest with Mil’s Trills (children’s music): 10:30 AM @ Brooklyn Lyceum, 227 4th Ave, Brooklyn
-with Johnny Kira: 9:30 PM @ Sanctuary, 314 W. 39th St, Manhattan

Sunday, September 25 with Johnny Kira: 8 PM @ The Bitter End, 147 Bleecker St, Manhattan

September 13-17: Lucerne Festival Academy String Quartet Master Class, Lucerne, Switzerland

August 20-September 11: Lucerne Festival Academy, Lucerne, Switzerland

August 8-17: Jeff Young/Paul Pinto Duo (etc.) Northwest Tour
Monday 8/8, 9 PM @ Bottom of the Hill, 1233 17th St, San Francisco
Tuesday 8/9, 8 PM @ Gelsey’s Mom’s house, email Jeff for the address, Sebastopol, CA (improv show)
Wednesday 8/10, 8 PM @ The Jazz Station, 124 W Broadway, Eugene, OR
Friday 8/12, 8 PM @ The Boiler Room, 711 Water St, Port Townsend, WA
Saturday 8/13, 8 PM @ Wayward Music Series, 4649 Sunnyside Ave, Seattle, WA
Sunday 8/14, 8 PM @ Someday Lounge, 125 Northwest 5th Ave, Portland, OR
Monday 8/15, 9 PM @ Nebraska Mondays at Luna’s Cafe, 1414 16th St, Sacramento, CA
Tuesday 8/16, 9 PM @ Artists’ Television Access, 992 Valencia St, San Francisco, CA (as part of Strangelet)
Wednesday, 8/17, 9 PM @ Subterranean Arthouse, 2179 Bancroft Way, Berkeley, CA (with Dream Zoo and Daniel Popsicle)

August 3-5: Food Will Win the War Northeast Tour
Wednesday 8/3, 7 PM @ Frecon’s Hard Bean, 128 E Philadelphia Ave, Boyertown, PA
Thursday 8/4, 9 PM @ Velvet Lounge, 915 U Street NW, Washington, DC
Friday 8/5, 10 PM @ House Forty-Seven, 1221 North Franklin St, Philadelphia, PA

Saturday, July 30: Mil’s Trills Summer Bash (music for babies and families): 3 PM @ Littlefield, 622 Degraw St, Brooklyn

Monday, July 25: special guest on Mil’s Trills, a music series for babies: 3:30 PM @ Branded Saloon, 603 Vanderbilt Ave, Brooklyn

Sunday, July 24 with Jarrett Cherner (jazz trio + string quartet): 8 PM @ The Stone, Ave C and 2nd St (northwest corner), Manhattan

Saturday, July 23 with Food Will Win the War: 8 PM @The Rock Shop, 249 4th Ave, Brooklyn

Wednesday, July 20 with Johnny Kira: 9:30 PM @Sanctuary, 314 W. 39th St, Manhattan

Saturday, July 16 with Streams of Whiskey: 10 PM @ The Irish Times Pub and Restaurant, 14 Phila St, Saratoga Springs, NY

Friday, July 15 with Food Will Win the War: 7 PM @Craft/Beer/Jam at The Greene Space, 44 Charlton St, Manhattan

Wednesday, July 13: Jeff Young + Paul Pinto duo presents work in progress: 8 PM @ BOB the Pavilion at Columbia University, 2960 Broadway, Manhattan

Friday, July 8 with Andre d’Almeida: 8 PM @ The Bitter End, 147 Bleecker St, Manhattan

Wednesday, July 6:
-with Food Will Win the War: 8 PM @ Groove on Grove, Grove St PATH Plaza, Jersey City, NJ
-with Johnny Kira: 9:30 PM @ Sanctuary, 314 W. 39th St, Manhattan

Saturday, July 2: Garden State Philharmonic: Celebrate America!: 7:30 PM @ Ocean County Library, 101 Washington St, Tom’s River, NJ

Friday, July 1 with The El Pasos: 10 PM @ Sycamore, 1118 Cortelyou Rd, Brooklyn

Wednesday, June 29 with Johnny Kira: 9:30 PM @Sanctuary, 314 W. 39th St, Manhattan

Sunday, June 26 with Johnny Kira: 8 PM @ The Bitter End, 147 Bleecker St, Manhattan

Thursday-Sunday June 23-26: This Ambitious Show: 10 PM @ House of Yes, 342 Maujer St, Brooklyn, $30 VIP table seating, $20 standing

June 18-26: thingNY presents In House
Saturday, 6/18, 2 PM @ Kingsland Homestead, 143-135 37th Ave, Flushing (Queens)
Thursday, 6/23, 7 PM @ University of the Streets 7th Floor, 130 E 7th St, Manhattan
Saturday, 6/25, 3 PM @ Vaudeville Park, 26 Bushwick Ave, Brooklyn
Sunday, 6/26, 3 PM @ [Secret Location – for thingNY supporters], Brooklyn

Tuesday, June 21: Aliza Simons premieres my solo euphonium piece Unrelaxing Meditation: 2 PM @ Make Music NY at Sara Roosevelt Park, Houston and Christie Sts, Manhattan

Friday, June 10: Wind/Water, Women of a Hurricane by Jen Kosky/Dance Projects: 2 and 4 PM @ FIGMENT Festival, Governor’s Island, NYC, free

Wednesday, June 8 with Johnny Kira: 9:30 PM @Sanctuary, 314 W. 39th St, Manhattan

Sunday, May 29:
-Super Coda Benefit Show with Dream Zoo: 9 PM @Papacookie, 201 W 86th St (email Jeff for the apartment number), Manhattan
-Oh! You Pretty Things Party: The New Romantics tribute with This Ambitious Orchestra: 11 PM @ Le Poisson Rouge, 158 Bleecker St, Manhattan, $15 adv./$20 at the door

Wednesday, May 25 with Johnny Kira: 9:30 PM @Sanctuary, 314 W. 39th St, Manhattan

Sunday, May 22 with Johnny Kira: 8 PM @ The Bitter End, 147 Bleecker St, Manhattan

Saturday, May 21 with members of Manson Family Picnic and thingNY: 1 PM @ Brooklyn Craft Central’s Shop the Archway, the Archway under the Manhattan Bridge, Brooklyn

Wednesday, May 18 with Johnny Kira: 9:30 PM @Sanctuary, 314 W. 39th St, Manhattan

Monday, May 16 with Choi Fairbanks String Quartet: 7 PM @ Fat Cat, 75 Christopher St, Manhattan, $3 cover

Sunday, May 15: Spring Concert of the Cornerstone Chorale: 3:30 PM @ Holyrood Church, 715 W 179th St, Manhattan, $12 ($8 students/seniors)

Sunday, May 8 with Food Will Win the War: 9 PM @Rockwood Music Hall (Stage 2), 196 Allen St, Manhattan, no cover

May 4-14: thingNY and Panoply Performance Laboratory present TIME: A Complete Explanation in 3 Parts
The Brick Theater, 575 Metropolitan Ave, Brooklyn
Two weekends: May 4, 5, 6, 7, 12, 13, 14 @ 8 PM
$18 (but $15 with promotional code “TIME” when buying at www.bricktheater.com)

Saturday, April 30 with This Ambitious Orchestra and The Mystery Fax Machine Orchestra: 11pm @ Sullivan Hall, 214 Sullivan St, Manhattan, $10

April 20-24: Dream Zoo “Animals on Parade” tour
Wednesday, 4/20, 9 PM @ Mariposa Co-Op Fundraiser at Beulah Tabernacle, 4824 Baltimore Ave, Philly, PA
Thursday, 4/21, 10 PM @ The Golden West, 1105 W. 36th St, Baltimore, MD
Friday, 4/22, 8 PM @ The Super Coda series at Cafe Orwell, 247 Varet St, Brooklyn
Saturday, 4/23 8 PM @ The Cloud Club, [secret address in the South End], Boston, MA
Sunday, 4/24, 8 PM @ Flandrew Fleisenberg’s Floft, 381 Congress St, Boston, MA

Sunday, April 17 with Johnny Kira: 8 PM @ The Bitter End, 147 Bleecker St, Manhattan

Friday, April 15: thingNY and Panoply Performance Laboratory sneak peak of TIME: A Complete Explanation in 3 Parts: 7:30 PM @ Dixon Place, 161A Christie St, Manhattan

Thursday, April 14: Pergolesi’s Stabat Mater (chamber instrumentation): 7:30 PM @ Church of St. John the Evangelist, 250 21st St, Brooklyn

Wednesday, April 13 with Johnny Kira: 9 PM @Sanctuary, 314 W. 39th St, Manhattan

Wednesday, March 30 with Johnny Kira: 9 PM @Sanctuary, 314 W. 39th St, Manhattan

Thursday, March 24 with Food Will Win the War: 9 PM @Rockwood Music Hall, 196 Allen St, Manhattan

Sunday, March 20 with Johnny Kira: 8 PM @ The Bitter End, 147 Bleecker St, Manhattan

Thursday-Saturday March 17, 18, 19: Streams of Whiskey St. Patrick’s Day festivities and tour
Thursday, 3/17, 4 PM @ B.B. King Blues Club and Grill, 237 W. 42nd St, Manhattan, $10 adv./$12 d.o.s.
Friday, 3/18, 8pm @ The Middle East, 472-480 Massachusetts Ave, Cambridge, MA, $12
Saturday, 3/19, 8pm @ Asylum, 121 Center St, Portland, ME, $10

Thursday, March 16: Music of Queen, Sparks, and originals by This Ambitious Orchestra & Corn Mo: 7 PM @ Mercury Lounge, 217 E. Houston St, Manhattan, $10

Thursday, March 10 with Food Will Win the War: 9 PM @Rockwood Music Hall, 196 Allen St, Manhattan

March 9 – June 9: Urban Stages presents The Silkie
a play for children by Stanton Wood, directed by Jon Levin
with music composed and performed by Jeffrey Young
starring Rachel Evans and Kirsten Benjamin
all free shows at NYPL Branch Libraries

3/9, 3:30pm @ Morris Park, 985 Morris Park Ave, Bronx
3/16, 4pm @ South Beach, 21-25 Robin Rd, Staten Island
3/23, 4pm @ Sedgwick, 1701 MLK Jr. Blvd, Bronx
3/25, 3:30pm @ Van Nest, 2147 Barnes Ave, Bronx
3/26, 2pm @ Bronx Center, 310 E. Kingsbridge Rd, Bronx
3/28, 3:30pm @ Inwood, 4790 Broadway, Manhattan
4/7, 4pm @ New Dorp, 309 New Dorp Lane, Staten Island
4/28, 4pm @ Spuyten Duyvil, 650 W. 235th St, Bronx
6/9, 4pm @ Dongan Hills, 1617 Richmond Rd, Staten Island

Friday-Sunday March 4, 5, 6: Patti Bradshaw’s People, Places & Things: March 4 & 5 at 8 PM and March 6 at 3 PM @ Buttenwieser Hall at the 92nd Street Y, 1395 Lexington Ave, Manhattan, $15

Friday, February 25: thingNY presents SPAM v. 2.0:7:30 PM @ LaGuardia Performing Arts Center, 31-10 Thomson Ave, Long Island City, Queens, $15/$10 students

Sunday, February 20 with Johnny Kira: 8 PM @ The Bitter End, 147 Bleecker St, Manhattan

February 10-12: Food Will Win the War Florida tour
Thursday, 2/10, 9 PM @ Will’s Pub, 1040 N. Mills Ave, Orlando, FL
Friday 2/11, 9 PM @ New World Brewery, 1313 8th Ave, Tampa, FL, $7 (presented by THX Mgmt)
Saturday 2/12:
– 3 PM @ Z-Green at New College of Florida, 5800 Bay Shore Rd, Sarasota, FL
– Midnight @ 2nd Floor Lounge, Pei Dorms at New College of Florida (same address as above)

Saturday, February 5 with Streams of Whiskey: 10 PM @The Heritage Bar & Restaurant, 960 McLean Ave, Yonkers, NY

Friday, February 4: Food Will Win the War in WNYC’s Battle of the Boroughs, representing Brooklyn: 7 PM @The Greene Space, 44 Charlton St, Manhattan, $15 (includes complimentary drink and snacks)

Saturday, January 29 with The Ramblers: 9 PM @ The Living Room, 154 Ludlow St, Manhattan

Friday, January 28 with Food Will Win the War: 11:30 PM @ BERFEST at Trash Bar, 256 Grand St, Brooklyn (BERFEST starts 8 PM, open bar 8-9 PM), $8

Sunday, January 23 with Johnny Kira: 8 PM @ The Bitter End, 147 Bleecker St, Manhattan

Friday, January 21 premiering string quartets by Jesse Cottrell: 7:30 PM @ Greenpoint Reformed Church, 138 Milton St, Brooklyn

Sunday, January 16: Oh! You Pretty Things: David Bowie tribute with This Ambitious Orchestra: 10 PM @ Le Poisson Rouge, 158 Bleecker St, Manhattan, $15 adv./$20 at the door

January 7, 14, 21, 28: Streams of Whiskey Friday night residency at Arlene’s Grocery: 12 AM (officially Saturday morning) @ Arlene’s Grocery, 95 Stanton St, Manhattan

Friday, January 7 with Streams of Whiskey: 7 PM @Paddy Reilly’s, 512 2nd Ave, Manhattan

2010

Return to top

Sunday, December 19: thingNY PROFILES Concert premiering my new piece, Travels with Fascists and Pure-Hearted Souls: 8 PM @ Littlefield, 622 Degraw St, Brooklyn

Saturday, December 18: Garden State Philharmonic Holiday Concert: 7:30 PM @ The Stafford Township Arts Center, 1000 McKinley Ave, Manahawkin, NJ

Sunday, December 12: Garden State Philharmonic Holiday Concert: 7 PM @ The Strand Theater, 400 Clifton Ave, Lakewood, NJ

December 8-11: American Academy of Dramatic Arts presents: Quilters
A Musical by Molly Newman & Barbara Damashek
Directed by Lisa Milinazzo
Music Directed by Benjamin Ickies
120 Madison Ave, Manhattan
Wednesday and Friday, December 8 & 10, at 7 PM
Thursday and Saturday, December 9 & 11, at 2 PM

Sunday, December 5 with Streams of Whiskey: 9 PM @Spike Hill, 184 Bedford Ave, Brooklyn

Saturday, December 4 with Dream Zoo: 7 PM @Philadelphia’s Magic Gardens, 1020 South St, Philadelphia, PA

Friday, December 3 with Food Will Win the War: 7:30 PM @ Mercury Lounge, 217 E. Houston St, Manhattan

Thursday, December 2 with Dream Zoo: 9 PM @ Brooklyn Fire Proof, 119 Ingraham St, Brooklyn, NY

Tuesday, November 30: Stefanos Tsigrimanis Memorial Concert: 7 PM @ Issue Project Room, 232 3rd St, 3rd Floor, Brooklyn, proceeds from the concert will fund a scholarship for the students of the NYU Performance Studies department

Sunday, November 21 with Johnny Kira: 8 PM @ The Bitter End, 147 Bleecker St, Manhattan

Saturday, November 20 with The Garden State Philharmonic: 8 PM @ The Strand Theater, 400 Clifton Ave, Lakewood, NJ, $35 adults/$10 students

Friday, November 12 with Streams of Whiskey: 11 PM @The Club 45 Room at Connolly’s Pub, 121 W 45th St, Manhattan

Saturday, November 6 with Streams of Whiskey: 1 AM (officially Sunday morning) @ Arlene’s Grocery, 95 Stanton St, Manhattan

Thursday, November 11 with Dream Zoo: 9 PM @Brooklyn Fire Proof, 119 Ingraham St, Brooklyn, NY

Wednesday, November 3 with Sara Banleigh: 7:30 PM @The Bailout Theater at Judson Memorial Church, 55 Washington Square South, Manhattan

Sunday, October 31: Rocky Horror with live musical stage show: 9 PM @ Le Poisson Rouge, 158 Bleecker St, Manhattan, $20 adv./$25 day of show

Saturday, October 30 with Streams of Whiskey: 11 AM @5K Run/Walk for Cervical Cancer Research After-Party at Just Jake’s, 30 Park St, Montclair, NJ, Adults prior to 10/15 $20, $25 thereafter

Saturday, October 23 with Food Will Win the War: 12:30 AM (officially Sunday morning) @ CMJ Showcase at Mercury Lounge, 217 E. Houston St, Manhattan, $10

Thursday, October 21 with Nicole Lizee’s SaskPower: 8 PM @ X Avant Festival @ The Music Gallery, 197 John Street, Toronto, ON, $10 regular, $5 member, student & arts worker

Friday, October 15: thingNY’s opera ADDDDDDDDD: 8 PM @ The Joan Chambers Concert Series at the University of Pittsurgh at Greensburg, Campana Chapel, 150 Finoli Frive, Greensburg, PA

Friday, October 8 with Stationary (thingNY improv side project): 7:30 PM @ Friday Night Super Coda series at Cafe Orwell, 247 Varet St, Brooklyn

Sunday, September 26 with Johnny Kira: 8 PM @ The Bitter End, 147 Bleecker St, Manhattan

Thursday, September 23, Pete Sinjin album release:7:30 PM @ Rockwood Music Hall (Stage 2), 147 Bleecker St, Manhattan, 196 Allen St, Manhattan

Tuesday September 21 with Food Will Win the War: 9:30 PM @ Mercury Lounge, 217 E. Houston St, Manhattan, $10

Friday, September 17 with Streams of Whiskey: 8 PM @Paddy Reilly’s, 512 2nd Ave, Manhattan, $5

August 14-September 5 at the Lucerne Festival, Lucerne, Switzerland

Saturday, August 7 with Medicinal Pen and Friends: 8:30 PM @ Glasslands Gallery, 289 Kent Ave, Brooklyn

Sunday, August 1 with Sara Banleigh: 7 PM @ Sullivan Hall, 214 Sullivan St, Manhattan

Sunday, July 25: Sara Banleigh’s album release show: 6 PM @ Caffe Vivaldi, 32 Jones St, Manhattan

Sunday, July 18 with Food Will Win the War: 8 PM @ The Knitting Factory, 361 Metropolitan Ave, Brooklyn, $10 advance/$12 at the door

Saturday, July 3 with Streams of Whiskey: 11 PM @Paddy Reilly’s, 512 2nd Ave, Manhattan, $5

Friday, July 2 with Stationary (improvising members of thingNY): 10 PM @ Cafe Orwell, 247 Varet St, Brooklyn

Sunday, June 20 with Johnny Kira: 8 PM @ The Bitter End, 147 Bleecker St, Manhattan

Friday, June 18 with Streams of Whiskey: 8 PM @ Paddy Reilly’s, 512 2nd Ave, Manhattan, $5

thingNY’s opera ADDDDDDDDD: album release tour!
6/12: 7 PM @ LAVA, 4134 Lancaster Ave, Philadelphia, PA
6/15: 7 PM @ Littlefield, 622 Degraw St, Brooklyn, NY, $10
6/19: 7 PM @ Lily Pad, 1353 Cambridge St, Cambridge, MA

June 5-11: Slow Six tour (with This Will Destroy You & Light Pollution), all shows at 8 PM
6/4 @ Practice Loft, 366 Richmond St, Studio B, London, ON
6/5 @ Rivoli, 334 Queen St. W., Toronto, ON
6/6 @ Petit Campus, 57 Prince Arthur Est, Montreal, QC
6/7 @ Great Scott, 1222 Commonwealth Ave, Allston, MA
6/8 @ Knitting Factory, 361 Metropolitan Ave, Brooklyn, NY
6/10 @ DC9, 1940 9th St, Washington, DC
6/11 @ Kung Fu Necktie, 1248 N Front St, Philadelphia, PA

Saturday, May 22 with World Atlas: 6:30 PM @ NYC Popfest at The Bell House, 149 7th St, Brooklyn, $15 adv./$18 day of show

Friday, May 21 with Streams of Whiskey: 8 PM @ Paddy Reilly’s, 512 2nd Ave, Manhattan, $5

Tuesday, May 18: thingNY 2nd Annual Fundraiser: 6-9 PM @ Aspen Social Club, 157 W 47th St, Manhattan, $20

Saturday, May 15 with Food Will Win the War: 7 PM @Rockwood Music Hall, 196 Allen St, Manhattan

Wednesday, May 6 with Slow Six: 8 PM @ Littlefield, 622 Degraw St, Brooklyn, $8

Saturday, April 24 with Food Will Win the War: 7 PM @Clover’s Fine Art Gallery and Cafe, 338 Atlantic Ave, Brooklyn

Tuesday, April 20 with Perry Serpa and the Sharp Things: time tba @ Southpaw, 125 5th Ave, Brooklyn

Sunday, April 18: thingNY presents SPAM! version 1.2:6 PM @ The Tank, 354 W 45th St, Manhattan

Saturday, April 17 with Slow Six: 8 PM @ Ground Zero @ RPI, 110 8th St, Troy, NY

Friday, April 16 with Slow Six: 9 PM @ Casa Del Popolo, 4873 boul. St-Laurent, Montréal, QC

Friday, April 9 with Streams of Whiskey: 10 PM @ Don Hill’s, 511 Greenwich St, Manhattan, $10

Sunday, April 4 with Slow Six: 8 PM @ The Middle East, 472-480 Massachusetts Ave, Cambridge, MA

Friday, April 2 with Slow Six: 11 PM @ Terrace F. Club, 62 Washington Rd, Princeton, NJ

Sunday, March 28 with Jim Altieri: 3 PM @ Music with a View Series at The Flea Theater, 41 White St, Manhattan

Saturday, March 27:
-with Food Will Win the War: 9 PM @ Brooklyn DIY Music Festival at House of Yes, 342 Maujer St, Brooklyn, $5
-Slow Six album release: 10 PM @ GlassLands Gallery, 289 Kent Ave, Brooklyn, $10

Friday, March 26 with Perry Serpa and the Sharp Things: 7 PM @ Le Poisson Rouge, 158 Bleecker St, Manhattan, $15

Thursday, March 25 with Food Will Win the War: 7 PM @ The Downtown Seder at City Winery, 155 Varick St, Manhattan, $95/$150 VIP

Saturday, March 20: thingNY’s Greatest Hits (with Iktus Percussion): 8 PM @ Issue Project Room, 232 3rd St, 3rd Floor, Brooklyn, $12

Friday, March 19 with Tom Swafford’s String Power:8:30 PM @ Roulette, 20 Greene St, Manhattan, $15/$10 students

Wednesday, March 17 with Streams of Whiskey: 2 PM @Egan and Sons, 118 Walnut St, Montclair, NJ

Sunday, March 14 with Johnny Kira: 7:45 PM @ The Bitter End, 147 Bleecker St, Manhattan

Saturday, March 13 with Streams of Whiskey: 8 PM @Bowery Ballroom, 6 Delancey St, Manhattan, $20 advance/$28 day of show

Wednesday, March 10: Emanuel and the Fear record release party: 8:30 PM @ Gramercy Theater, 127 E 23rd St, Manhattan, $18

March 8 – April 24: Urban Stages presents The Silkie
a play for children by Stanton Wood, directed by Jon Levin
with music composed and performed by Jeffrey Young
starring Rachel Evans and Clare McNulty
all shows are free

3/8, 4pm: The New York Public Library at Epiphany Branch, 228 East 23rd St, Manhattan
3/22, 4pm @ The New York Public Library at Mulberry Street Branch, 10 Jersey St, Manhattan
3/27, 2pm @ The New York Public Library Stephen A. Schwarzman Building (Main Branch), Fifth Ave at 42nd St, Manhattan
4/4, 2:30pm @ The New York Public Library at Huguenot Park Branch, 830 Huguenot Ave, Staten Island
4/12, 4pm: The New York Public Library at Todt Hill, Westerleigh Branch, 2550 Victory Blvd, Staten Island
4/24, 2pm: New York Public Library at The Bronx Library Center, 310 East Kingsbridge Rd, Bronx

Sunday, February 14 with Johnny Kira: 8 PM @ The Bitter End, 147 Bleecker St, Manhattan

Friday, February 12 with Food Will Win the War (Haiti Fundraiser): 8 PM @ Pianos, 158 Ludlow St, Manhattan

Saturday, February 6 with Manson Family Picnic: 3 PM @ Pete’s Candy Store, 709 Lorimer St, Brooklyn

Friday, February 5: thingNY’s Greatest Hits: 7:30 PM @The French-American School of Music, 250 W. 54th St, Manhattan

Saturday, January 30 with Manson Family Picnic: 9 PM @ ***Secret Salon*** presented by MusicIsFreeNow.org, secret address, Brooklyn

Wednesday, January 27 with onetimesone: 8 PM @ Inner Beauty Parlor at envoy enterprises, 131
Christie St, Manhattan

Saturday, January 23:
-inaugural performance of On The Cusp New Music Ensemble: 7:30 PM @ Paterson Museum, 2 Market St, Paterson, NJ
-with Streams of Whiskey: 11 PM @ Tierney’s Tavern, 136-138 Valley Rd, Montclair, NJ

Sunday, January 14 with thingNY and Manson Family Picnic: 6 PM @ University of the Streets Preservation Campaign Fundraiser, 130 E 7th St, Manhattan, $25

Tuesday, January 12 with Food Will Win the War: 11 PM @ Banjo Jim’s, 700 E 9th St, Manhattan

Saturday, January 9 with Manson Family Picnic: 9:30 PM @ The Tritone, 1508 South St, Philly, $5

Friday, January 8 with Tom Swafford’s String Power, This Ambitious Orchestra, and Huxley Vertical Caberet:10 PM @ Galapagos, 16 Main St, Brooklyn, $10

Sunday, January 3 with Johnny Kira: 8 PM @ The Bitter End, 147 Bleecker St, Manhattan

2009

Return to top

Sunday, December 20 with Johnny Kira: 8 PM @ The Bitter End, 147 Bleecker St, Manhattan

Saturday, December 19: thingNY SPAM concert: 7 PM @ University of the Streets, 130 E 7th St, Manhattan

Friday, December 18 with Meredith Claire: 8:30 PM @Bar 4, 444 7th Ave, Brooklyn

Wednesday, December 16 with Manson Family Picnic: 8 PM @ Bruar Falls, 245 Grand St, Brooklyn

Tuesday, December 10 with Scurvy: 8 PM @ The Tea Lounge, 837 Union St, Brooklyn

Sunday, December 6 with Skeleton$ Big Band and Capillary Action: 8 PM @ The Stone, Ave C and 2nd St (northwest corner), Manhattan

Sunday, November 29 with Manson Family Picnic: 10 PM @ The Pirate Ship, 175 Stockholm St #110, Brooklyn

Tuesday, November 24 with Manson Family Picnic: 9 PM @ Zebulon, 258 Wythe Ave, Brooklyn

Saturday, November 21 with Food Will Win the War and Emanuel and the Fear: 9 PM @ 92YTribeca, 200 Hudson St, Manhattan

Sunday, November 15:
-with Tom Swafford’s String Power: 3 PM @ Douglass St Music Collective, 295 Douglass St, Brooklyn, NY
-with Johnny Kira: 8 PM @ The Bitter End, 147 Bleecker St, Manhattan

Friday, November 13 with Streams of Whiskey: 10 PM @O’Donoghues, 205 1st St, Hoboken, NJ

Thursday, November 12 with Food Will Win the War:time tba @ The Barn at Hamilton College, 198 College Rd, Clinton, NY

Monday, November 9 with Manson Family Picnic: 8 PM @ The Pirate Ship, 175 Stockholm St #110, Brooklyn

Sunday, November 8 with The Sharp Things: 4 PM @The Community House, 15 Borage Pl, Queens

Saturday, November 7: thingNY season opener: 11 PM @ LaGuardia Performing Arts Center, 31-10 Thomson Ave, Long Island City, Queens

Tuesday, November 3 with Manson Family Picnic: 8 PM @ Death by Audio, 49 S 2nd St, Brooklyn

Saturday, October 31: This Ambitious Orchestra at Dances of Vice Halloween Party: 9 PM @ 303 Bond St Theater, 303 Bond St, Brooklyn, $20

Sunday, October 25 with Scurvy: 8 PM @ Zebulon, 258 Wythe Ave, Brooklyn

Saturday, October 24: CMJ showcase with Emanuel and the Fear: 2 PM @ The Delancey, 168 Delancey St, Manhattan

Friday, October 23: my clarinet duet in a concert of works for one or two clarinets: 8 PM @ Gershwin Hotel, 7 E 27th St, Manhattan, $10

Sunday, October 18 with Johnny Kira: 8 PM @ The Bitter End, 147 Bleecker St, Manhattan

Thursday, October 15 with Food Will Win the War: 9 PM @ Rockwood Music Hall, 184 Allen St, Manhattan

Monday, October 12: Food Will Win the War live on WFMU, 91.5 FM, 3 PM

Tuesday, October 6 with Emanuel and the Fear @ Fearless Industry Party: 8 PM @ Crash Mansion, 354 W. 45th St, Manhattan

Monday, October 5 with Emanuel and the Fear: 8 PM @Pianos, 158 Ludlow St, Manhattan

Tuesday, September 29 with Manson Family Picnic: 8 PM @ Pianos, 158 Ludlow St, Manhattan

August 22-September 10 at the Lucerne Festival, Lucerne, Switzerland

August 7-August 20 on tour with Manson Family Picnic
8/7: Shea Stadium, 85A Debevoise Ave, Brooklyn, NY
8/8: Chernobyl, 4529 Locust St, Philadelphia, PA
8/11: The Dome, 2129 S. High St, Bloomington, IN
8/12: Ottoman Empire, 2820 W. Lyndale Ave, Chicago, IL
8/13: Mac’s Bar, 2700 E Michigan Ave, Lansing, MI
8/14: The Lager House, 1254 Michigan Ave, Detroit, MI
8/15: The Whippersnapper Gallery, 587A College St, Toronto, ON
8/16: Le Divan Orange, 4234 Saint-Laurent, Montréal, QC
8/17: Slainte Wine Bar, 24 Preble St, Portland, ME
8/18: Langdon Street Cafe, 4 Langdon St, Montpelier, VT
8/19: Juggler’s Meadow, 8 Juggler Meadow Rd, Leverett, MA
8/20: Cameo Gallery, 93 N 6th St, Brooklyn, NY

July 14-August 2 at the Bang on a Can Festival @ Mass MoCA, 87 Marshall St, North Adams, MA

Friday, July 3 with This Ambitious Orchestra: 9 PM @Mercury Lounge, 217 E Houston St, Manhattan

Wednesday, July 1 with Manson Family Picnic: 10 PM @Jalopy, 315 Columbia St, Brooklyn

Monday, June 22: thingNY fundraiser: 5:30-8:30 PM @Vig 27, 119 E 27th St, Manhattan, minimum suggested donation $20

Saturday, June 20: thingNY opera!: 7 PM @ The Tank, 354 W. 45th St, Manhattan

Wednesday, June 17 with Emanuel and the Fear: 7:30 PM @ The Bell House, 149 7th St, Brooklyn, $5

Sunday, June 14:
-with Food Will Win the War: 8 PM @ Sidewalk Cafe, 94 Ave A, Manhattan
-with Manson Family Picnic: 10 PM @ The Living Room, 154 Ludlow St, Manhattan

Saturday, June 13th with Emanuel and the Fear @ the Northside Festival: 6 PM @ Spike Hill, 184 Bedford Ave, Brooklyn

Sunday, May 31: thingNY Rep Concert: 7 PM @ Yippie Museum Cafe, 9 Bleecker St, Manhattan

Wednesday, May 27 with onetimesone: 8 PM @ R Bar, 218 Bowery, Manhattan

On tour with Food Will Win the War:
-Thursday, May 21: 9 PM @ Union Pool, 484 Union Ave, Brooklyn
-Friday, May 22: 10 PM playing live on WPRB, Princeton, NJ
-Saturday, May 23: 9 PM @ The Red and the Black, 1212 H Street, NE, Washington, DC
-Sunday, May 24: 9 PM @ Fergie’s Pub, 1214 Sansom St, Philadelphia, PA

Friday, May 15 with Manson Family Picnic: 10 PM @Goodbye Blue Monday, 1087 Broadway, Brooklyn

Sunday, May 10 with Johnny Kira: 9:45 PM @ The Bitter End, 147 Bleecker St, Manhattan

Thursday, May 7 with Manson Family Picnic: 11 PM @Cameo Gallery, 93 N. 6th St, Brooklyn

Monday, May 4 with Manson Family Picnic: 7:30 PM @After Party for Diary of a Teenage Girl at Robert Steele Gallery, 511 W 25th St Suite 101, Manhattan

May 1, 2, 3, 7, 8, 9, 10, 14, 15, 16, 17: Lincoln on Hester Street
a play by Lu Hauser, directed by George Ferencz
with music composed and performed by Jeffrey Young
Thursday, Friday, Saturday shows at 8 PM on May 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 14, 15*, 16*
Sunday shows at 3 PM on May 3, 10, 17*
@ Theater for the New City, 155 1st Ave, Manhattan
*with Tom Swafford replacing Jeffrey Young

Sunday, April 26 with Johnny Kira: 8 PM @ The Bitter End, 147 Bleecker St, Manhattan

Saturday, April 25
-with Streams of Whiskey: 9 PM @ O’Donoghues, 205 1st St, Hoboken, NJ
-with Food Will Win the War: 11 PM @ Nat’s loft party, 213 Taaffe Pl #311, Brooklyn

Saturday, April 18:
-with Food Will Win the War: 9 AM @ 4th Annual NYC Oral Cancer Walk, Marcus Garvey Park, 124th St and 5th Ave, Manhattan
-with the Pan-American Symphony Orchestra: 8 PM @ St Michael’s Church, 225 Jerome St, Brooklyn

Thursday, April 16 with Ebon Grace: 8 PM @ Kenny’s Castaways, 157 Bleecker St, Manhattan

Monday, April 13 with Johnny Sheppard and Billy Swing: 7:30 PM @ Parkside Lounge, 317 E Houston St, Manhattan

Saturday, April 11 with Duane Pitre and Tony Conrad: 8 PM @ Issue Project Room, 232 3rd St, 3rd floor, Brooklyn

Thursday, April 9 with Manson Family Picnic: 9 PM @Marvelous Records, 208 S 40th St, Philadelphia, PA

Wednesday, April 8 with Manson Family Picnic: 10 PM @Jalopy, 315 Columbia St, Brooklyn

Tuesday, April 7 with Manson Family Picnic: 9 PM @Northeast Kingdom, 18 Wyckoff Ave, Brooklyn

Saturday, April 4, my solo act!: midnight @ Goodbye Blue Monday, 1087 Broadway, Brooklyn

Friday, April 3: Tom Swafford’s String Power: 9 PM @The Tea Lounge, 837 Union St, Brooklyn

Thursday, April 2: thingNY concerto concert: 7 PM @Nuyorican Poets Cafe, 236 E 3rd St, Manhattan

Tuesday, March 31 with Odeya Nini: 8:30 PM @ Monkey Town, 58 N 3rd St, Brooklyn

Monday, March 30 with Margan and the Red Lions: 9:30 PM @ Googie’s Lounge over The Living Room, 154 Ludlow St, Manhattan

Sunday, March 29 with Food Will Win the War: 11 PM @Pete’s Candy Store, 709 Lorimer St, Brooklyn

Saturday, March 28 with Christian Rich: 8 PM @ The Studio at Webster Hall, 125 E 11th St, Manhattan

Wednesday, March 25 with Religious to Damn: midnight @ Wierd Records Showcase at Home Sweet Home, 131 Christie St, Manhattan

Sunday, March 22 with Johnny Kira: 8 PM @ The Bitter End, 147 Bleecker St, Manhattan

Thursday, March 19 with Ebon Grace: 7 PM @ Uncle Mike’s, 57 Murray St, Manhattan

Tuesday, March 17 with Streams of Whiskey: 2-8 PM @Egan & Sons, 118 Walnut St, Montclair, NJ

Sunday, March 15 with Streams of Whiskey: 3 PM @O’Hara’s, 172 1st St, Jersey City, NJ

Saturday, March 14 with Streams of Whiskey: 10 PM @Tierney’s Tavern, 136-138 Valley Rd, Montclair, NJ

March 11 – May 15: Urban Stages presents The Silkie
a play by Stanton Wood, directed by Jon Levin
with music composed and performed by Jeffrey Young
starring Rachel Evans and Clare McNulty

3/11 at 4pm: The New York Public Library at Todt Hill, Westerleigh Branch, 2550 Victory Blvd, Staten Island
3/12 at 4pm: The New York Public Library at Seward Park Branch, 192 East Broadway, Manhattan,
3/18 at 4pm: The New York Public Library at Dongan Hills Branch, 610 East 169th St, Staten Island
3/20 at 10am: The Brooklyn Public Library at Bedford Branch, 496 Franklin Ave, Brooklyn
3/23 at 4pm: The New York Public Library at Epiphany Branch, 228 East 23rd St, Manhattan
3/26 at 4pm: The New York Public Library at Yorkville Branch, 222 East 79th St, Manhattan
3/27 at 3:30: The Brooklyn Public Library at Midwood Branch, 975 East 16th St, Brooklyn
3/31 at 4pm: The New York Public Library at Richmondtown Branch, 200 Clarke Ave, Staten Island
4/1 at 10:30am: The Brooklyn Public Library at Windsor Terrace Branch, 160 East 5th St, Brooklyn
4/3 at 10am: The Brooklyn Public Library at Williamsburgh Branch, 240 Division Ave, Brooklyn
4/6 at 4pm: The Brooklyn Public Library at Mill Basin Branch, 2385 Ralph Ave, Brooklyn,
4/8 at 3:30pm: The Brooklyn Public Library at Bay Ridge Branch, 7223 Ridge Blvd, Brooklyn
4/12 at 4pm: New York Public Library at The Bronx Library Center, 310 East Kingsbridge Rd, Bronx
4/14 at 2pm: The Brooklyn Public Library at Borough Park Branch, 1265 43rd St, Brooklyn
4/17 at 2pm: The New York Public Library at South Beach Branch, 21-25 Robin Rd, Staten Island
4/25 at 2pm: The New York Public Library at St George Branch, 5 Central Ave, Staten Island
5/6 at 4pm: The New York Public Library at Grand Concourse Branch, 155 East 173rd St, Bronx
5/8 at 3:30pm: The New York Public Library at Morris Park Branch, 985 Morris Park Ave, Bronx
5/11 at 4pm: The New York Public Library at Bloomingdale Branch, 150 West 100th St, Manhattan
5/13 at 4pm: The New York Public Library at 96th Street Branch, 112 East 96th St, Manhattan
5/15 at 3pm: The New York Public Library at Van Cortlandt Branch, 3874 Sedgwick Ave, Bronx

Sunday, February 29:
-Bartok Duets with Jake Shulman-Ment: 8 PM @ Jalopy, 315 Columbia St, Brooklyn
-with Maggie Doucet: 10 PM @ K & M Bar, 225 N 8th St, Brooklyn

Friday, February 27 with Manson Family Picnic: 10 PM @ Goodbye Blue Monday, 1087 Broadway, Brooklyn

Thursday, February 26 with Duane Pitre: 8 PM @ The Stone, Ave C and 2nd St (northwest corner), Manhattan

Wednesday, February 25
-with Manson Family Picnic: 7 PM @ Fortified Winter Antifolk Fest at The Sidewalk Cafe, 94 Ave A, Manhattan
-with Maggie Doucet: 11 PM @ Rockwood Music Hall, 184 Allen St, Manhattan

Manson Family Picnic album release tour, February 13-23
-Friday, February 13: 8 PM @ Sound Fix, 110 Bedford Ave, Brooklyn, NY, no cover
-Saturday, Feb 14: 4-10 PM @ Bernie Mac Memorial Museum, 5006 Cedar Ave, Philadelphia, PA, $5 donations
-Sunday, Feb 15: 6 PM @ Charm City Art Space, 1729 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD, $5 donations
-Monday, Feb 16: 8 PM @ The Bridge, 209 Monticello Rd, Charlottesville, VA 22902, $5
-Wednesday, February 18: 8 PM @ The Triple, 3306 W Broad St, Richmond, VA
-Thursday, Feb 19: 8 PM @ house party, 4 Dundee St, Asheville, NC, 28801
-Friday, Feb 20: 11 PM @ House Pride, 2122 Memorial Blvd, Murfreesboro, TN
-Saturday, February 21: 7 PM @ CPR, N Limestone and 6th St (behind Al’s Bar), Lexington, KY, $5
-Sunday, Feb 22: 9 PM @ Monster House, 115 W 10th Ave, Columbus, OH

Thursday, February 5 with Eli Maniscalco: 9 PM @Sidewalk Cafe, 94 Ave A, Manhattan

Wednesday, February 4 with thingNY: 10 PM @ The Stone, Ave C and 2nd St (northwest corner), Manhattan

Sunday, February 1 with Selena Mars: 7 PM @ The Tea Lounge, 837 Union St, Brooklyn

Sunday, January 25 with the One World Symphony: 4 PM @ Ansche Chesed Synagogue, 251 W 100th St, Manhattan

Saturday, January 24: Note to Self: Songs Inspired by our Diaries, directed by Ken Helman: 5 PM @ Metropolitan Room, 34 W 22nd St, Manhattan

Friday, January 23 with the One World Symphony: 8 PM @ St. Ann and the Holy Trinity, 157 Montague St, Brooklyn

Thursday, January 22 with Rock of David: 11 PM @Sullivan Hall, 214 Sullivan St, Manhattan

Sunday, January 18: My 24th birthday show/bash: 9 PM-1 AM @ Goodbye Blue Monday, 1087 Broadway, Brooklyn

Saturday, January 17:
-Note to Self: Songs Inspired by our Diaries, directed by Ken Helman: 5 PM @ Metropolitan Room, 34 W 22nd St, Manhattan
-Rock of David: 8 PM @ The ROC House at Congregation Ramath Orah, 555 W 110th St, Manhattan, $16/$12 students

Thursday, January 15 with This Ambitious Orchestra: 11 PM @ Galapagos, 16 Main St, Brooklyn

Tuesday, January 13: Johnny Butler’s Scurvy Strings: 9 PM @ Parkside Lounge, 317 E Houston St, Manhattan

Sunday, January 11: Songs of Bob Bordallo @ Animal Care and Control Benefit: 7 PM @ Arlene’s Grocery, 95 Stanton St, Manhattan

Friday, January 9: Emanuel and the Fear album release show!: 10 PM @ Bowery Poetry Club, 308 Bowery, Manhattan

Thursday, January 8 with Rock of David: 10 PM @Southpaw, 125 5th Ave, Brooklyn

2008

Return to top

Sunday, December 21:
-with David D’Or: 4 PM @ Lubavitch on the Palisades, 11 Harold St, Tenafly, NJ
-with Manson Family Picnic: 6:30 PM @ DDDb Holiday Party at Freddy’s Bar, 485 Dean St, Brooklyn

Saturday, December 20 with Manson Family Picnic: 11 PM @ The Shrine, 2271 Adam Clayton Powell Jr. Blvd, Manhattan

Friday, December 19: thingNY multimedia concert (aka Big Fat Thing): 9:30 PM @ The Tank at Chashama, 217 E 42nd St, Manhattan

Thursday, December 18: Samuel Beckett’s radio play Cascando with Co-Op Theatre East and thingNY: 9 PM @ The Tank at Chashama, 217 E 42nd St, Manhattan

Saturday, December 13 with Manson Family Picnic: 11 PM @ i-69 Activist Benefit @ The Silent Barn, 9-15 Wyckoff Ave, Queens

Thursday, December 11 with The Raw and the Cooked:9:30 PM @ The Tank at Chashama, 217 E 42nd St, Manhattan, $5

Tuesday, December 9: Andrea La Rose’s Putrefaction:7:30 PM @ Elebash Recital Hall, CUNY Grad Center, 365 5th Ave, Manhattan

Sunday, December 7 with Manson Family Picnic: 8 PM @ Sidewalk Cafe, 94 Ave A, Manhattan

Thursday, December 4 with Duane Pitre’s Ensemble Drones: 8:30 PM @ Roulette, 20 Greene St, Manhattan

Saturday, November 29 with Streams of Whiskey: 9 PM @ Tierney’s Tavern, Montclair, NJ

Sunday, November 23 with Johnny Kira: 7:45 PM @ The Bitter End, 147 Bleecker St, Manhattan

Thursday, November 20 with Rock of David: 10 PM @The Bitter End, 147 Bleecker St, Manhattan, $10

Wednesday, November 19 with Rock of David: 9 PM @Southpaw, 125 5th Ave, Brooklyn, $10

Saturday, November 15 with Chester Chases Spoons, 8 PM @ The Parkside Lounge, 317 E Houston St, Manhattan

Thursday, November 13 with Eli Maniscalco: 9 PM @Sidewalk Cafe, 94 Ave A, Manhattan

Wednesday, November 12 with Manson Family Picnic,11 PM @ Sidewalk Cafe, 94 Ave A, Manhattan

Monday, November 10 with This Ambitious Orchestra, 8 PM @ Mercury Lounge, 217 E Houston St, Manhattan

Sunday, November 9:
-with Marty Isenberg Big Band: 4 PM @ Bowery Poetry Club, 308 Bowery, Manhattan
-Bartok Duets with Jake Shulman-Ment: 9 PM @ Jalopy, 315 Columbia St, Brooklyn

Saturday, November 8 with Minetta Creek Bluegrass,11:30 PM-2:30 AM @ Lovin Cup Cafe, 93 N. 6th St, Brooklyn

Friday, November 7 with Streams of Whiskey: Private Party, NJ

Wednesday, November 5 with Manson Family Picnic,8:20 PM @ Jezebel Music Showcase at Pianos, 158 Ludlow St, Manhattan

Sunday, November 2 with Johnny Kira: 8:15 PM @ The Bitter End, 147 Bleecker St, Manhattan

Saturday, November 1, songs of Bob Bordallo: 10 PM @The Duplex, 61 Christopher St, Manhattan

Friday, October 31
-with the One World Symphony: 8 PM @ St. Ann and the Holy Trinity, 157 Montague St, Brooklyn, $20/$15 in costume, students $15/$10 in costume, kids under 12 free in costume
-with This Ambitious Orchestra @ Dances of Vice Halloween Murder Mystery: 11 PM @ The Montauk Club, 25 8th Ave, Brooklyn, $15/$13 with flyer

Monday, October 27@ Goodbye Blue Monday, 1087 Broadway, Brooklyn
-Manson Family Picnic residency, part 4, 10 PM
-Chester Chases Spoons, 11 PM
-Bobtail Yearlings, midnight

Sunday, October 26:
-with Manson Family Picnic: 3 PM @ The Really Really Free Market @ St. Mark’s Church in-the-Bowery, 131 E 10th St, Manhattan
-with Johnny Kira: 7:30 PM @ The Bitter End, 147 Bleecker St, Manhattan

Saturday, October 25 with Manson Family Picnic, 10 PM @ Bushwick backyard show, 104 Central Ave, Brooklyn

Monday, October 20 @ Goodbye Blue Monday, 1087 Broadway, Brooklyn
-Manson Family Picnic residency, part 3, 10 PM
-Margan and the Red Lions, 11 PM

Friday, October 17 with Jason von Kraut, 9 PM @ Bar 4, 444 7th Ave, Brooklyn

Thursday, October 16: Berio Sequenzas/thingNY season opener, 8 PM @ Secret Project Robot, 210 Kent Ave, Brooklyn

Monday, October 13: Manson Family Picnic residency, part 2, 10 PM @ Goodbye Blue Monday, 1087 Broadway, Brooklyn

Tuesday, October 7 with The Dred Scott Trio, midnight (Tuesday night) @ Rockwood Music Hall, 184 Allen St, Manhattan

Monday, October 6: Manson Family Picnic residency, part 1, 10 PM @ Goodbye Blue Monday, 1087 Broadway, Brooklyn

Sunday, October 5 with The Infinite Orchestra, 4 PM @Bowery Poetry Club, 308 Bowery, Manhattan, $7

Saturday, October 4:
-Selena Mars, 3:45 PM @ Poly Pride NYC Festival, Central Park’s Great Hill (Central Park West at 106th St entrance), Manhattan
-Chester Chases Spoons, 8:45 PM @ Parkside Lounge, 317 E Houston St, Manhattan

Friday, October 3 with Bobtail Yearlings, 10 PM @ Lucky Cat, 245 Grand St, Brooklyn

Sunday, September 28 with Johnny Kira: 7:45 PM @ The Bitter End, 147 Bleecker St, Manhattan

Saturday, September 27 with Streams of Whiskey: 9 PM @ Tierney’s Tavern, Montclair, NJ

Thursday, September 25 with Margan and the Red Lions: 8 PM @ Valentine’s, 17 New Scotland Ave, Albany, NY

Wednesday, September 24 with Julia Ilowiecki: 7 PM @Caffe Lena, 47 Phila St, Saratoga Springs, NY

Friday, September 19 with Manson Family Picnic: 9 PM @ Stain Bar, 766 Grand St, Brooklyn

Sunday, September 14 with This Ambitious Orchestra:10 PM @ The Spiegeltent, South Street Seaport (South St and Beekman St), Manhattan

Thursday, September 11 with Rock of David: 11 PM @Sullivan Hall, 214 Sullivan St, Manhattan

Saturday, September 6 with Mr Palomar and the Sun, Moon, Cow: 7:30 PM @ The Back Fence, 155 Bleecker St, Manhattan

Sunday, August 31 with Animal Nudity: 9 PM @ Goodbye Blue Monday, 1087 Broadway, Brooklyn

Saturday, August 30 with Rock of David: 9 PM @ Music Hall of Williamsburg, 66 N 6th St, Brooklyn, $20 adv/$25 after Aug. 25

Friday, August 29 with Chester Chases Spoons: 9:30 PM @ Uncle Mike’s, 57 Murray St, Manhattan, $10

Saturday, August 23 with Mistress of Harpsichord @ Dances of Vice Gala: 7 PM @ The Montauk Club, 25 8th Ave, Brooklyn, $30 adv/$35 at the door

Thursday, August 14 with Rock of David: 10:30 PM @Fontana’s, 105 Eldridge St, Manhattan, $7

Wednesday, August 13 with String Power & Emanuel and the Fear: 8 PM @ Rehab, 25 Ave B, Manhattan, $8

Monday, August 11, solo performance at Oberlin Alumni Acoustic Coffee House Benefit: 6:30 PM @ daBhang Cafe, 45 W. 8th St, Manhattan

Saturday, August 9 with Minetta Creek Bluegrass: 8 PM @ Spike Hill, 184 Bedford Ave. near N. 7th St, Williamsburg, Brooklyn

Wednesday, July 23:
-with Animal Nudity and Manson Family Picnic: 7:30 and 8:30 PM, benefit show to raise bail for an imprisoned illegal immigrant friend @ Vox Pop, 1022 Cortelyou Rd, Brooklyn
-with Animal Nudity: 10:30 PM @ Goodbye Blue Monday, 1087 Broadway, Brooklyn

Monday, July 21, with Minetta Creek Bluegrass: 10 PM @ Parkside Lounge, 317 E. Houston St, Manhattan

Saturday, July 19, performing Marcelle Pierson’s “birdies”: 12:30 PM @ Orangerie, Darmstadt, Germany

Wednesday, July 16, Premiere of “Light Races”: 10:30 PM @ Kunsthalle, Darmstadt, Germany

Thursday, June 26, with Andre d’Almeida: 6 PM @Rockwood Music Hall, 184 Allen St, Manhattan

Tuesday, June 24, with Minetta Creek Bluegrass: 9 PM @ Greenwich Village Bistro, 13 Carmine St, Manhattan

Saturday, June 21:
-with thingNY: 1-5 PM @ Make Music New York, in front of the Met Museum, Manhattan
-with Emanuel and the Fear: @ The Delancey, 9:30 PM, 168 Delancey St, Manhattan

Friday, June 13 with The Raw and the Cooked: 9:30 PM @ The Tank, 279 Church St., Manhattan, $5

Friday, May 16 with Streams of Whiskey: 8 PM @Tierney’s Tavern, Montclair, NJ

Saturday, May 3:
-with Manson Family Picnic: 1:45PM @ DDDb Atlantic Yards Protest Rally, corner of Pacific St and Carlton Ave, Brooklyn
-with Drew and the Medicinal Pen: 8 PM @ John Bosch House, 744 Willoughby Ave, Brooklyn

Friday, May 2 with Andre d’Almeida: 8 PM @ Otto’s Shrunken Head, 538 E 14th St. bet. Ave. A and B, Manhattan

Tuesday, April 29 with Manson Family Picnic: 9 PM @GlassLands Gallery, 289 Kent Ave, Brooklyn

Monday, April 28: compositions by Jonah Bloch-Johnson: 8 PM @ Earl Hall, Columbia University, 2980 Broadway, Manhattan

Saturday, April 26 with Pathological String Quartet: 9 PM @ our house party!, 340 E. 93rd St @ 1st Ave, Apt. 6D, Manhattan

Saturday, April 26 with Annie Crane: 2:30 PM @ New Jersey Folk Festival, Rutgers University, New Brunswick, NJ

Friday, April 25 with Emanuel and the Fear: 11:45 PM @Fontana’s, 105 Eldridge St., Manhattan, $7

Friday, April 25 with Andre d’Almeida: 9:30 PM @ Sport Club Portugues, 55 Prospect St, Newark, NJ

Thursday, April 24 with Andre d’Almeida: 9 PM @ Fat Baby, 112 Rivington St., Manhattan

Friday, April 18 with Tom Swafford’s String Power: 9 & 10:30 PM @ The Tea Lounge, 837 Union St., Brooklyn

Thursday, April 17 with The Raw and the Cooked: 9:30 PM @ The Tank, 279 Church St., Manhattan, $5

The Raw and the Cooked is a monthly forum for interdisciplinary improvisation including music, dance, video mixed-media. Each performance features “Raw,” improvised performance by electronic and acoustic musicians, and dancers. “Cooked” work focuses on the role of indeterminacy within choreographed and composed performance. Known for its lively and adventurous atmosphere for performer and audience member alike, The Raw and the Cooked is quickly growing as a meeting ground for experimental, cross-genre collaboration.

Sunday, April 13 with Rock of David: 6 PM @ Highline Ballroom, 431 W. 16th St., Manhattan, $15 adv./$20 at the door

Saturday, April 12
-premiere of a composition by Inhyun Kim: 3 PM @Tompkins Square Gallery, 331 E. 10th St. (inside the New York Public Library), Manhattan – performed by me plus three video recordings of me!
-with the Inbreeds: 9 PM @ Hank’s Saloon, 46 3rd Ave. at Atlantic Ave., Brooklyn

Saturday, April 5 with thingNY: 9:30 PM @ The Tank, 279 Church St., Manhattan, $10

Thursday, April 3 @ Fortune Cookie Lounge, 24 1st Ave. bet. 1st and 2nd Sts. (below Lucky Cheng’s), Manhattan
-with Eli Maniscalco: 8 PM
-with Andre d’Almeida: 9 PM
-with the Inbreeds: 10 PM

Monday, March 31, composition by Ronen Shai @ MSM composers concert: 7 PM @ Manhattan School of Music, 120 Claremont Ave., Manhattan

Friday, March 28 with Emanuel and the Fear: 7:30 PM @Galapagos, 70 N. 6th St., Williamsburg, Brooklyn

Thursday, March 27 with Andre d’Almeida: 10 PM @Goodbye Blue Monday, 1087 Broadway, Brooklyn

Friday, March 21@ Hank’s Saloon, 46 3rd Ave. at Atlantic Ave., Brooklyn
-with Minetta Creek Bluegrass: 9 PM
-with Manson Family Picnic: 10 PM

Thursday, March 20: Purim Bash/Venetian Masquerade Ball/Rock Party with Rock of David: 9 PM @ Highline Ballroom, 431 W. 16th St., Manhattan, $25 adv./$30 at the door

Wednesday, March 19 with Manson Family Picnic: 7:40 PM, Jezebel Music Showcase @ Pianos (upstairs), 158 Ludlow St. at Stanton, Manhattan

Monday, March 17 (St. Patrick’s Day!) with Streams of Whiskey: 2-8 PM @ Egan and Sons, Montclair, NJ

Sunday, March 16 with Minetta Creek Bluegrass: 3 PM @ Central Queens Y, 67-09 108th St., Forest Hills, NY

Saturday, March 15 with This Ambitious Orchestra: 9 PM @ Galapagos, 70 N. 6th St., Williamsburg, Brooklyn

Friday, March 14 @ Freddy’s Bar & Backroom, 485 Dean St., Brooklyn
-with Minetta Creek Bluegrass: 8 PM
-with Andre d’Almeida: 9 PM

Sunday, March 9: Leah Asher premieres Jeff Young’s solo violin sonata: 8 PM @ Kulas Recital Hall, Oberlin Conservatory, Oberlin, OH

The premiere of two movements from my brand new solo violin sonata. Violinist Leah Asher, who commissioned the work and to whom it is dedicated, performed the piece on her recital along with works for violin by Kreisler and Brahms. It was great to hear her play and to be back at Oberlin!

Thursday, March 6 with Rock of David: 8 PM @Southpaw, 125 Fifth Ave., Brooklyn, $8 adv./$12 d.o.s.

Sunday, March 2 with Manson Family Picnic: 9 PM @Spike Hill, 184 Bedford Ave. near N. 7th St, Williamsburg, Brooklyn

Saturday, March 1:
-with This Ambitious Orchestra (opening for the Wau Wau Sisters): 7:45 PM @ The Zipper Factory, 336 W. 37th St., Manhattan, $20
-with Andre d’Almeida: 9 PM @ Blaggard’s Pub, 8 West 38th St., Manhattan

Friday, February 29 with This Ambitious Orchestra: 12 AM (Friday night) @ The Zipper Factory, 336 W. 37th St., Manhattan, $8 adv./$10 at the door

Jeffrey’s first gig with This Ambitious Orchestra! With about 20 members, TAO is a rock band with the instrumentation of a symphonic orchestra, playing mostly the originals of leader Ben Ickies (vocals and accordion). See more at myspace.com/thisambitiousorchestra.

Wednesday, February 27 with Manson Family Picnic:9:30 PM @ Luna Lounge, 361 Metropolitan Ave., Williamsburg, Brooklyn, $8

Tuesday, February 26 with Michael Wagner @ the Antifolk Fest: 11 PM @ Sidewalk Cafe, 94 Ave. A at 6th St., Manhattan

Saturday, February 23 with Streams of Whiskey: 9:30 PM @ Tierney’s Tavern, Montclair, NJ

Monday, February 18 with Minetta Creek Bluegrass:7:30 PM @ Parkside Lounge, 317 Houston St. between Ave. B & C, Manhattan

Sunday, February 17 with thingNY: 8 PM @ ABC No Rio, 156 Rivington St., Manhattan, $5

Saturday February 16 with Isaac Bitton: Layton family Bar Mitzvah in Tucson, AZ

Thursday, February 14 @ Goodbye Blue Monday, 1087 Broadway, Brooklyn:
-with thingNY: 9 PM
-with Manson Family Picnic: 10 PM

Saturday, February 9 with Eli Maniscalco and his band:9 PM @ Yippie Museum Cafe, 9 Bleecker St, Manhattan

Friday, February 8:
-with Andre d’Almeida: 9 PM @ Stain Bar, 766 Grand St., East Williamsburg, Brooklyn
-with Manson Family Picnic: 11 PM @ Pete’s Candy Store, 709 Lorimer St., Williamsburg, Brooklyn

Thursday, February 7 with Manson Family Picnic: 11 PM @ Bar Matchless, 557 Manhattan Ave. at Driggs, Greenpoint, Brooklyn

The crowd was blown away by the FIRST SHOW EVER of Manson Family Picnic, a brand new band featuring Jeff Young on violin and glockenspiel (also featuring guitars, a charango, percussion, upright bass, trumpet, and accordion). MFP is hard hittin’ and hard rockin’, plus we’re gritty because we’d been rehearsing in a wood shop in Bushwick with lots of saws and a treehouse. Ch-ch-ch-check out the myspace page:myspace.com/mansonfamilypicnic.

Tuesday, February 5 with Angela Ortiz: 9:30 PM @Googie’s Lounge over The Living Room, 154 Ludlow St., Manhattan

Saturday, February 2 with Andre d’Almeida: 9 PM @Blaggard’s Pub, 8 West 38th St., Manhattan

Friday, February 1 with Eli Maniscalco: 5:30 PM @American Folk Art Museum, 45 West 53rd St., Manhattan

Thursday, January 31 with Minetta Creek Bluegrass: 9 PM @ Hank’s Saloon, 46 3rd Ave. at Atlantic Ave., Brooklyn

Tuesday, January 29 with Rock of David: 8:30 PM @Southpaw, 125 Fifth Ave., Brooklyn, $15 adv./$20 d.o.s., benefit concert to support the residents of Sderot

Sunday, January 27 with Frankenpine @ the Brooklyn County Fair: 2:30 PM @ Galapagos, 70 N. 6th St., Williamsburg, Brooklyn

Jeff Young joined up with folk/bluegrass band Frankenpine as they played the Brooklyn County Fair. From the Galapagos website: “Brooklyn County Fair kicks off at 1pm for a full day of live American roots, country, folk, and blue grass music. Plus the best down home BBQ pulled pork, beans, warm cornbread and cheesy grits you’ve ever tasted!” Seemyspace.com/frankenpine and myspace.com/brooklyncountyfair for more.

Thursday, January 24 with the Inbreeds: 9 PM @ Club Midway, 25 Ave. B between 2nd and 3rd, Manhattan

Monday, January 21 with Andre d’Almeida: 8 PM @Rockwood Music Hall, 196 Allen St. between Houston and Stanton

Saturday, January 19: Jeff Young Surprise Birthday Songwriters Extravaganza!: 8 PM @ Stain Bar, 766 Grand St., East Williamsburg, Brooklyn, no cover

This event – the day after my birthday – showcased six singer/songwriters I play with: Josh Fox, Indra Raj, Michael Wagner, Eli Maniscalco, Todd Keller, and Julia Ilowiecki (who replaced Carl Creighton at the last minute). In addition to playing with all six singer/songwriters, I played some originals, including my trademark violin solo Arabesque and a wild version of the infamous Party Night. It was a groooovay partay!

Friday, January 18 with Andre d’Almeida: 9 PM @ OS Art House in the John Street Bar & Grill, 17 John St. between Broadway and Nassau, Manhattan, $10

Thursday, January 17 with the Inbreeds: 9 PM @ Hank’s Saloon, 46 3rd Ave. at Atlantic Ave., Brooklyn

Wednesday, January 16 with Indra Raj: 11 PM @ Laila Lounge, 113 N. 7th St. bet. Wythe and Berry, Williamsburg, Brooklyn

Sunday, January 13 with Michael Wagner: 8 PM @ Spike Hill, 184 Bedford Ave. near N. 7th St, Williamsburg, Brooklyn

Saturday, January 12 with Josh Fox: 9 PM @ Spike Hill, 184 Bedford Ave. near N. 7th St, Williamsburg, Brooklyn

Thursday, January 10 with Minetta Creek Bluegrass: 9 PM @ Hank’s Saloon, 46 3rd Ave. at Atlantic Ave., Brooklyn

Saturday, January 5 with Julia Ilowiecki: 7:30 PM @Northern Lights, 1208 Route 146, Clifton Park, NY 12065, $7

Jeffrey Young joined singer/songwriter Julia Ilowiecki for a performance near Albany, NY at “The Capital Region’s Premier Concert Venue!” Seemyspace.com/juliailowiecki and northernlightslive.com for more.

2007

Return to top

Sunday, December 30 with Rock of David: 6:30 PM @The Lion’s Den, 214 Sullivan St. (between Bleecker and W. 3rd), Manhattan, $10 cover

Thursday, December 27 with Todd Keller: 10 PM @ Spike Hill, 187 Bedford Ave. near N. 7th St, Williamsburg, Brooklyn

Jeffrey Young joined jammin’ guitarist/singer/songwriter Todd Keller at popular Williamsburg venue Spike Hill. For more, seemyspace.com/toddkellermusic.!

Monday, December 24 with Rock of David at the B.B. King Blues Club

On Christmas Eve, Jeffrey joined Rock of David in a performance at the B.B. King Blues Club in Times Square. $20 in advance or $25 at the door got you a ticket to this and the four bands that followed. The show went great! For more info, see myspace.com/rockofdavid.

Saturday, December 22 with Minetta Creek Bluegrass: 9 PM @ Greenwich Village Bistro, 13 Carmine St., Manhattan

Saturday, December 22: Americana Folk with Carl Creighton

On December 22, 8 PM at the Sidewalk Cafe, Jeffrey Young played with Carl Creighton. This 23-year-old’s work has been compared to everything from Ben Folds to Neil Young to Fountains of Wayne (though the guy that said Fountains of Wayne was probably drunk), and his hyperpersonal ballads have made many a young girl cry. See myspace.com/carlcreighton for more.

Thursday, December 20: Tunes in the Terminal

On December 20, from 4 to 4:45 PM, Jeffrey Young played at the Port Authority as part of their Tunes in the Terminal Series. Joining him was Stefanos Tsigrimanos on electric guitar (myspace.com/animanudity) and Eli Maniscalco on electric bass (www.elimaniscalco.com). Featured were Jeffrey’s original compositions, some funkalicious improvisations, a few old-fashioned fiddle tunes, and even some deranged interpretations of Christmas carols. This event was co-sponsored by the Port Authority and by not-for-profit arts organization Chashama (www.chashama.org).

Monday, December 17: A Jeff Young Bluegrass Night at the Parkside Lounge: Minetta Creek followed by Teri Ann Mclean and High Rise

On December 17 at 7:15 PM, Jeffrey Young rejoined longtime collaborators Minetta Creek Bluegrass (myspace.com/minettacreek) at the Parkside Lounge. Then, at 9 PM, he joined Teri Ann Mclean’s bluegrass band High Rise there for the first time! Blending traditional roots with contemporary branches, Teri Ann McLean and High Rise boast a diverse repertoire of hard-driving bluegrass and country/bluegrass classics. Seemyspace.com/teriannmclean for more!

Friday, December 7 with thingNY: 8:30 PM @ Yippie Museum Cafe, 9 Bleecker St, Manhattan

A night of new experimental compositions and avant-garde improv from the city’s freshest entourage of composers, thingNY. The program included both juicy improv and brave new works by New York underground composers: Paul Pinto’s “hands… my hands”, Erin Rogers’ Sketch 5, plus the American premiere of Scottish composer John Gormley’s Dialogue for violin and piano and the world premiere of Rocco Di Pietro’s Chamber Prison Dirges.

December 2 with Indra Raj: Sunday, 8 PM @ Spike Hill,187 Bedford Ave. near N. 7th St, Williamsburg, Brooklyn

December 1: Portuguese Pop with Andre d’Almeida

On Saturday, December 1, from 7-9:30 PM, come hear Jeffrey play spirited pop music with a Latin flavor, sung in English and Portuguese, with Portuguese singer/songwriter Andre d’Almeida! Grab a bite to eat while you listen – the venue is Arcos Churasqueira, a Portuguese restaurant at 33-05 Broadway in Astoria, Queens (just off the N/W stop at Broadway). Seemyspace.com/andredalmeida for more!

November 28 with Eli Maniscalco: Wednesday, 11 PM @Sidewalk Cafe, 94 Ave. A, Manhattan

November 24 with Indra Raj: Saturday, 8 PM @ Goodbye Blue Monday, 1087 Broadway, Brooklyn

November 23: Irish Punk with Streams of Whiskey

On Friday, November 23, Jeffrey Young joined Streams of Whiskey as they played the music of the Pogues and others at Tierney’s Tavern in Montclair, NJ. The show rocked hard!

November 16, songwriters’ showcase with Indra Raj:Friday, 8PM @ Stain Bar, 766 Grand St., Williamsburg, Brooklyn

November 15 with Joshua Charles Fox: Thursday, 9PM @Spike Hill, 187 Bedford Ave. near N. 7th St, Williamsburg, Brooklyn

November 11 with Minetta Creek Bluegrass: Sunday, 7-9PM @ Greenwich Village Bistro, 13 Carmine St, Manhattan

November 3 with the Inbreeds: Saturday, November 3, 10:50PM @ Dominies Hoek, 48-17 Vernon Blvd., Long Island City, Queens

November 3: Folk Pop with Eli Maniscalco

On Saturday, November 3 at 9PM, Jeffrey Young plays with Eli Maniscalco, a singer-songwriter in the tradition of Paul Simon, Randy Newman, and the dimly lit corners of Tin Pan Alley. The show will take place at the Yippie Museum Cafe (9 Bleecker St., Manhattan). No cover, 50¢ coffee, very comfortable couches. See you there!

November 1: Dirty Country with the Inbreeds

Remember that time when you came home from the 3rd grade and found Loretta Lynn beating your dad up? Or when you caught Buck Owens and Rodney Dangerfield making out under the lean-to? Come hear Jeffrey Young play some dirty country music with the Inbreeds on Thursday, November 1, 9PM. The show takes place at the Parkside Lounge, located at 317 Houston St. between Ave. B and C, 3 blocks east of the F train stop at Second Ave. See www.myspace.com/inbreeds for more!

October 28: Hard Rock with Sonic Bliss, guest appearance

Jeffrey Young made a guest appearance with Sonic Bliss, a band that plays “hard rock with a progressive style of satin steel,” at the Highline Ballroom on Sunday, October 28 (8PM – doors open at 6). This is the band that New York Newsday claimed could cram an entire Ozzfest into a half-hour. Tickets were $17. For more, check out www.sonicbliss.net.

October 24: Alternative Pop with Angela Ortiz

On Wednesday, October 24, at 8:30 PM, Jeffrey Young joined Angela Ortiz in a show at Googie’s Lounge over the Living Room. Angela is a singer/songwriter/pianist whose music has been featured on NPR and who blends Ben Folds, Pat Benatar, and Morrissey, landing somewhere between alternative pop and The Ella Fitzgerald Songbook. Read more atwww.angelaortiz.com!

October 19: Fusion Hip-hop with Enemy Combatant

Enemy Combatant returned to 169 Bar for an acoustic set of new hip-hop with special guest Jeffrey Young…and you know he kept it real mellow and tipsy for ya. The show was Friday, October 19th, 10pm at 169 Bar. For more, check out www.myspace.com/enemycombatant.

October 11 : More Indie Pop with Indra Raj!

Talented singer/songwriter Indra Raj performed again with Jeffrey Young atWilliamsburg, Brooklyn pub Spike Hill this Thursday, October 11 at 9pm. For more info, see www.spikehill.com and www.myspace.com/indraraj!

October 5, 6, 7: thingNY’s superSecond seasonOpening jamSession

On October 5, 6, and 7, thingNY and Jeffrey Young performed three cool shows of improvised and composed works to kick in our second season. More info at www.thingny.com!

Fri. 10/5 – 8pm yippie museum cafe – 9 bleecker street, manhattan
Sat. 10/6 – 3pm mary benson gallery – 369 3rd street, jersey city
Sun. 10/7 – 3pm jeffrey young’s – 138 lafayette avenue, brooklyn

October 5: Rock with Bernie Shanahan

As part of the Kenny’s Castaways 40th Anniversary Celebration, veteran rocker Bernie Shanahan performed, with John Putnam, Terry Shanahan, Steve Count, Malina Rauschenfels, and Jeff Young, on Friday 10/5, at 9 pm. It was a great, very high energy show. For more info, check outkennyscastaways.net and www.bernieshanahan.com.

October 4: New American Folk with Michael Wagner

Michael Wagner and Jeffrey Young played at the Sidewalk Cafe at 8PM on Thursday, October 4. Michael is a singer/songwriter from New Orleans who writes songs for guitar and ukulele, with a playing style that mixes elements of traditional jazz, delta-blues finger picking, and his own unique technique that makes a ukulele sound like a tabla. Check out his sound atwww.myspace.com/newamericanfolk. The show was a high energy, rockin’ blast!

September 28: Tom Swafford’s String Power

Violinist/composer Tom Swafford assembled an ensemble of New York’s most versatile string players from a wide variety of musical circles to showcase the vast array of styles possible on stringed instruments. The program, on Friday Sept. 28, 9 PM at the Tea Lounge, featured Tom’s originals and arrangements of Speed Metal (Slayer), Funk (Earth, Wind and Fire), Jazz (Charles Mingus) and Old Time music (Carter Family) as well as Klezmer, Rembetica and Turkish music. For more, see www.myspace.com/tomswafford and tealoungeny.com.

September 26: Indie Pop with Indra Raj

Talented singer/songwriter Indra Raj performed at 169 Bar on Wednesday, Sept. 26th at 9pm. She played her Beck/Radiohead/Sufjan/Wilco/Beatles-influenced originals on guitar with Jeffrey Young on violin. Cover was $8 at the door. For more info, see www.169barnyc.com andwww.myspace.com/indraraj. Stay tuned for more on this collaboration!

September 16 & 20: Bluegrass Redux

On September 16th at 7 PM, Minetta Creek and Jeffrey Young performed once again at the Telephone Bar (see http://www.telebar.com). September 20 (9 PM) found them at the Greenwich Village Bistro (http://www.greenwichvillagebistro.com). Both events were free, and there was great food and drink to be had at these two charming venues.

September 15: Indie Rocking with Joshua Charles Fox

Saturday, September 15, Jeffrey Young joined Joshua Charles Fox in a free concert at Williamsburg, Brooklyn pub Spike Hill. Guitarist, singer, and New York newcomer Josh performed original songs in an hour-long set starting at 10 PM – free and for all ages! Spike Hill is located at 184 Bedford Ave. near N. 7th St. You can find it on the web at www.spikehill.com and Josh’s music at www.myspace.com/joshuacharlesfox.

Bluegrass in the Central Park Bandshell!

On Friday, August 31, 2007, Jeffrey Young again joined Minetta Creek Bluegrass for a performance, in celebration of the 40th anniversary of the Summer of Love, at the Yippie Museum’s Central Park Be-In! The show took place in the Central Park Bandshell and was a riot (fortunately, not literally). Check out the Minetta Creek’s Myspace page athttp://www.myspace.com/minettacreekbluegrass as well as the Yippie Museum’s website at http://www.yippiemuseum.org.

Jeffrey plays bluegrass with the Minetta Creek Bluegrass band

On August 4th and 5th, 2007, Jeffrey Young joined the Minetta Creek Bluegrass band for two performances. The first one was at the Yippie Museum Cafe on, 9 Bleecker Street just west of Bowery. The second gig was at the Telephone Bar, on 2nd Avenue between 9th and 10th Streets (seehttp://www.telebar.com). They were both fun shows, and Jeffrey + Minetta are planning to return to those venues again soon.

Jeffrey performs in 365 Days/365 Plays with theater group 3-d

In November 2002, Pulitzer prize-winner Suzan-Lori Parks had the idea to write a play a day for a year. These plays are called 365 Days/365 Plays. On August 2nd, 2007, Jeffrey Young joined theater group 3-d, playing violin, in performing Cloth Prayer, one of the 365 plays. The play was performed several times in private apartments all around New York City. For more information, please see the 3-d website athttp://www.mutationalservices.com.

Jeffrey performs with new music group thingNY

This summer, Jeffrey Young joined new music group thingNY for two concerts, which featured improvised music alongside works by Rzewski, Andriessen, and others – including Young! The first concert took place June 21, on the streets of Manhattan, as part of Make Music New York. The second was on July 7 at The Tank. Stay tuned for more collaborations between Jeffrey Young and the musicians of this hot, up-and-coming group, when their second season begins in October. For more info, check out the thingNY website.

Jeffrey performs the violin music of Oberlin ’07 composers

On May 16, 2007, Jeffrey Young performed a concert in Oberlin of works he commissioned from the composers of the Oberlin class of ’07 (himself included!). The six pieces were for solo violin or violin and piano, ranging from one to ten minutes in length, with thirty minutes of music in all. The composers were Timothy McCormack, Joshua Morris, Marcelle Pierson, Seth Samuel, and Jeffrey Young. It was an exciting concert of brand new music – check out the recordings on the classical page!

“Stravinsky vs. Batman” performed on Mar. 15 Oberlin Student Composers Showcase

Jeffrey Young’s quintet for violin, viola, bass, harp, and marimba, “Stravinsky vs. Batman,” was chosen for inclusion on the March 15, 2007 Oberlin Student Composers Showcase. The piece was originally written as a commission by Curtis Stewart and the Eastman School of Music ensemble NeoCollage. Stay tuned for news of their performance at Eastman!

Jeffrey Young plays Carnegie Hall (with the Oberlin Orchestra)

On January 26, 2007, the Oberlin Orchestra, under the baton of Atlanta Symphony Orchestra conductor Robert Spano, journeyed to Carnegie Hall for a performance of music by Higdon, Mozart, and Bartok. It was a great concert! For more info, click here.

2006

Return to top

“Sacrifice,” Jeffrey’s clarinet duet, performed on Aug. 29 Oberlin Freshmen Orientation Recital

Jeffrey Young’s clarinet duet, entitled “Sacrifice,” was chosen to represent the Oberlin composition department on the August 29, 2006 concert to welcome the incoming freshman class. Oberlin clarinetists Mark Cramer and Sean Lucius performed. The performance was very well received!

Jeffrey Young solos with the National Repertory Orchestra

On July 28, 2006, Jeffrey Young and Annette Homann played the blues in concert with the National Repertory Orchestra and received a standing ovation. Jeffrey was a member of the NRO, a training orchestra for professional orchestral musicians, throughout their eight week summer season, and this opportunity marked one of the high points of the festival.

To go to the website of the National Repertory Orchestra, click here.